Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: W.w.1 enlistment records

  1. #1

    W.w.1 enlistment records

    Hello, do these exist? I am trying to establish if the Alfred Richards killed in 1916 is the guy that I am looking for, C.W.G.C records give his fathers names as James and his wife, Beatrice. My Alfred,s wife was Beatrice but his father was Thomas.

    I would imagine that when Alfred enlisted he would have had to give next of kin? Everything points to this Alfred the one I am looking for but his fathers name being James is the stumbling block.

    I did look in the Cornwall census,s for a James who had a son Alfred but could not find a connection. The age of Alfred when he was killed ties in with his birth date.

    Thanks.
    Toby.

  2. #2
    Member Sylvia C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    2,808
    Only about 30% of the war records for WW1 servicemen are still in existence, and most of those are damaged to a greater or lesser extent.

    IF the record exists, the first page is the enlistment record.

    As you may imagine, you will be very lucky to find the record!


    Both Ancestry and FMP have the WW1 records, such as they are.
    My parents at my brother's wedding, March 1952

    Researching Cadd, Schofield, Cottrell in Lancashire, Buckinghamshire; Taylor, Park in Westmorland; Hayhurst in Yorkshire, Westmorland, Lancashire; Hughes, Roberts in Wales.

  3. #3
    Member Sylvia C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    2,808
    I'll have a look, if you give me his service number, and where he is buried/killed from the information that you have.

    although the records may have been removed from the data base after he died.
    Last edited by Sylvia C; 17-10-19 at 00:51.
    My parents at my brother's wedding, March 1952

    Researching Cadd, Schofield, Cottrell in Lancashire, Buckinghamshire; Taylor, Park in Westmorland; Hayhurst in Yorkshire, Westmorland, Lancashire; Hughes, Roberts in Wales.

  4. #4
    Member Sylvia C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    2,808
    I'm assuming that this if the Alfred you are looking for??


    Corporal RICHARDS, ALFRED

    Service Number 21497

    Died 05/08/1916

    Aged 25

    10th Bn.
    Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

    Son of James Richards, of Centenary St., Camborne; husband of Beatrice Richards, of 8, Shoot Row, Redruth, Cornwall.



    Do those addresses help?
    My parents at my brother's wedding, March 1952

    Researching Cadd, Schofield, Cottrell in Lancashire, Buckinghamshire; Taylor, Park in Westmorland; Hayhurst in Yorkshire, Westmorland, Lancashire; Hughes, Roberts in Wales.

  5. #5
    Member Sylvia C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    2,808
    If you go to this site ...........

    https://probatesearch.service.gov.uk/#wills

    select Soldiers

    You will find his will, but you have to buy it os far as I know ...... that would tell you more about him
    My parents at my brother's wedding, March 1952

    Researching Cadd, Schofield, Cottrell in Lancashire, Buckinghamshire; Taylor, Park in Westmorland; Hayhurst in Yorkshire, Westmorland, Lancashire; Hughes, Roberts in Wales.

  6. #6
    Member Sylvia C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    2,808
    I couldn't find his records ............ and I think I misled you a little in my first post. I think records for dead soldiers were removed from the "active" files.

    I also tried to see if there was any record of his death in a newspaper, but didn't see anything
    My parents at my brother's wedding, March 1952

    Researching Cadd, Schofield, Cottrell in Lancashire, Buckinghamshire; Taylor, Park in Westmorland; Hayhurst in Yorkshire, Westmorland, Lancashire; Hughes, Roberts in Wales.

  7. #7
    Thanks Sylvia, yes, you have the right guy. I did get his Will but only told me that he left his property to Beatrice who lived at 8 Shoot Row, Redruth, in 1911 the family lived in Centenary Street ,Camborne which is a connection to "James".
    I also believe that Beatrice Richards married Albert J. Evans in 1922, in 1939 Beatrice was in Redruth her birth year of 1891 is correct.
    I did look at Ancestry at my local library for Alfred but got the same info. as CWGC.could CWGC have incorrect info. regarding his fathers name? Tough one this!

  8. #8
    Member grumpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    16,559
    I must have been lucky. Two grandfathers enlisted, one 100 percent ok, one partially burnt. Father missing but of three uncles who were In the service two survive nearly complete.
    Whoever said Seek and Ye shall find was not a genealogist.

    David

  9. #9
    Every second man in my family is called James, it seems. For what it's worth, more than once they have been mistranscribed as Thomas, which is not a name found on this side of my family. Although in your case it probably won't be a transcription error, it is worth bearing in mind. "James" can look like "Thomas" and vice versa when written in florid copperplate.

    OC

  10. #10
    Interesting O.C. had not thought of that but can see the connection between the names, I am going to assume that I have the right person, as I said there is no Alfred with a father James in the 1911 census.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •