Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31

Thread: Henry Goldsmith Capp / Clark b:1826/27 Tuddenham Suffolk and parents

  1. #11
    Member Katarzyna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    North East Lincolnshire
    Posts
    4,599
    Just an aside - I have done a lot of transcribing for villages and small towns and have found that a surname is very often used as a middle name for an illegitimate child. Sometimes this has been the mother's mother's maiden name but in many many more this has not been the case and I suspect this is probably the real name of the father either by admission of the mother or by pressure from the vicar.
    Kat

    Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!

  2. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by Janet in Yorkshire View Post
    And I think this COULD be him & brother William in 1841
    http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/89...l=ReturnRecord

    and the same family in 1851
    http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/88...l=ReturnRecord

    Using the name Goldsmith
    Mrs Thomas Mace was Elizabeth Cap Doe before her marriage - was she an elder sister of the 2 boys????

    In your opening post you asked about men and their names post marriage:
    I have found that sometimes illegitimate children were brought up using and referred to with the surname of the relatives or step-father etc who cared for them. At marriage, sometimes they began to use birth/baptismal surname instead.

    Were you thinking along these lines when you asked the question? (Probably it's me chasing after red herrings!)

    Jay
    Hi
    I too had come to the conclusion that Elizabeth Mace was a sister of Henry & William. In 1851 they were listed as brothers in law of Thomas Mace & Henry Goldsmith (senior) was listed as Thomas' father in law. Finding out that Thomas Mace had married an Elizabeth Cap Doe was very confusing. I think the couple had a son born before their marriage. A John Mace Doe age 1 week was buried at Tuddenham St Mary on 9th Feb 1840.
    I think I have found Elizabeth's baptism which fits in with her age on the census.

    Name: Elizabeth Ann Cap Doe

    Gender: Female
    Christening Date: 24 Sep 1820
    Christening Place: TUDDENHAM ST MARY,SUFFOLK,ENGLAND
    Father's Name: John Doe
    Mother's Name: Elizabeth

    Henry Goldsmith & Elizabeth Capp/Clark ??? may have had another son. There is a burial at Tuddenham for a
    Charles Goldsmith Clark infant on 16th Feb 1832.

    This thread caught my eye because my direct ancestors lived in Tuddenham & the nearby village of Herringswell for nearly 200 years & I have been there several times.

    I think maybe finding out a bit more about Henry Goldsmith senior could be useful. He was a widower in 1851, age 79 soldier/pensioner born Herringswell.
    He died the following year & was buried at Tuddenham on 9th March 1852 age 82 making his year of birth c 1770.

    I found this on The National Archives site. I don't know if the dates refer to him personally or the record collection.
    These records are also on Findmypast but I haven't got any credits left to look at them. They may contain very little extra information.
    Moggie


    View at The National Archives for free


    Reference: WO 97/691/2
    Description: HENRY GOLDSMITH
    Born HERENSWELL, Suffolk (I think this should be HERRINGSWELL)

    Served in 56th Foot Regiment
    Discharged aged 39
    Date: 1799-1817
    Held by:

    The National Archives, Kew




  3. #13
    As Essex Regiment - 44th & 56th Foot 21 Jul 1799 27 Apr 1817 discharged being worn out! he was in the East Indies 1805- Sept 1817. Come out wit £1817.00 all but £1 in lieu of articles not delivered in kind...

    Not other info to help as i can see, just 2 pages and another blank
    Elaine

    Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

    http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
    http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

  4. #14
    Bit more, about 39 yrs of age, miller by trade, was in Holland 1799. sorry is 3 pages with 1 blank
    Elaine

    Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

    http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
    http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

  5. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by Elaine View Post
    As Essex Regiment - 44th & 56th Foot 21 Jul 1799 27 Apr 1817 discharged being worn out! he was in the East Indies 1805- Sept 1817. Come out wit £1817.00 all but £1 in lieu of articles not delivered in kind...

    Not other info to help as i can see, just 2 pages and another blank
    That's brilliant Elaine. That was an awful lot of money in 1817, I wonder if he left a will?

    I just found a burial at Tuddenham for an Elizabeth Clarke age 55 on 18th July 1838. If she was the mother of Charles Goldsmith Clark died 1832 she would have been about 48/49 when he was born.
    Moggie

  6. #16
    Is William in Durham 1871 and 1861

    RG10; Piece: 4991; Folio: 24; Page: 42 Born Tuddenham

    http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/76...l=ReturnRecord

    RG 9; Piece: 3761; Folio: 17; Page: 30 born Mildenhall

    http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/87...l=ReturnRecord
    Elaine

    Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

    http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
    http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

  7. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by Elaine View Post
    Is William in Durham 1871 and 1861

    RG10; Piece: 4991; Folio: 24; Page: 42 Born Tuddenham

    http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/76...l=ReturnRecord

    RG 9; Piece: 3761; Folio: 17; Page: 30 born Mildenhall

    http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/87...l=ReturnRecord
    Not sure if that is the right William Clark.
    This looks like his marriage, not sure which one he married.
    http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...=try&h=5559209

    Moggie
    Last edited by maudarby; 17-11-14 at 00:41.

  8. #18
    There's some Goldsmith Clark registrations in Durham, the boys seem to have both named a son Charles but it's getting a bit late, night night
    Elaine

    Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

    http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
    http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

  9. #19
    Quote Originally Posted by maudarby View Post
    Not sure if that is the right William Clark.
    This looks like his marriage, not sure which one he married.
    http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...=try&h=5559209

    Moggie
    I think he married Mary Ann Gilman.
    There's a Mary Ann Gilman on the same page as the Goldsmiths in 1851, a servant next door.
    Maybe she died & William remarried to an Elizabeth before 1861.
    Moggie

  10. #20
    We could do with Julie coming back and telling us a little more about later developments in her family. We need to know whether or not we are on the right track.

    Jay
    Janet in Yorkshire



    Genealogists never die - they just swap places in the family tree

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •