Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Mrs. Mounce - Beyerlein from Poland

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Mrs. Mounce - Beyerlein from Poland

    Hello,

    my great grandfather (he lived in Poland) had got a cousin in USA. But now, after many years, we didn't know who it was.

    I found, his two aunties emigrated to USA: Marie Beyerlein and Michalina Beyerlein. When Michalina was arrived, her sister Marie was married and her name was Mrs. Mounce.

    I found three documents about their arrival:

    http://img441.imageshack.us/img441/2707/bajerlein.jpg
    http://img825.imageshack.us/img825/9175/bayerlein.jpg
    http://img843.imageshack.us/img843/9...nmichaline.jpg

    Here is a contents of 1. and 2.:
    New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957
    about Maria Bajerlein
    Name: Maria Bajerlein
    Arrival Date: 20 Oct 1898
    Birth Year: abt 1873
    Age: 25
    Gender: Female
    Ethnicity/Race/Nationality: German
    Port of Departure: Bremen
    Port of Arrival: New York, New York
    Ship Name: Kaiser Friedrich
    Search Ship Database: Search the Kaiser Friedrich
    in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database


    New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1957
    about Michalina Bayerlein
    Name: Michalina Bayerlein
    Arrival Date: 21 Mar 1901
    Birth Year: abt 1879
    Age: 22
    Gender: Female
    Ethnicity/Race/Nationality: German
    Port of Departure: Bremen
    Port of Arrival: New York, New York
    Ship Name: Lahn
    Search Ship Database: Search the Lahn in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database


    How can I find something about Marie and Michalina and about descendants?



    Greetings from Poland
    Pawel

    #2
    Welcome to the forum.

    You can search the US censuses on ancestry from 1900 to 1930 to see if you can find where they lived and their relatives. You might also try familysearch.org for marriage and death information.

    Margaret

    Comment


      #3
      US census images for 1880, 1900 and 1940 can be accessed free of charge on familysearch.
      You can also use this site to search other US census, and can access a transcription of the residents of each household, although you can't access the image unless you belong to a partner site.

      The dates and availability of records (both on and off line) vary from state to state.

      Jay
      Janet in Yorkshire



      Genealogists never die - they just swap places in the family tree

      Comment


        #4
        Thx for your help. But on ancestry I found only these documents about arrival :(
        I can't found any information about marriage or from census...

        I know Mrs Maunce/ Mounce adress in 1901: Elisabeth, 542 Livingston, New Jersey


        Pawel

        Comment


          #5
          Neither of those names jumping out on the censuses so guess might be badly mistranscribed.

          Not sure if you can do a search by address on ancestry for the 1900 US census.

          Margaret

          Comment


            #6
            https://familysearch.org/search/coll...ion_id=1325221

            Charles Beyerlein in Elisabeth NJ 1900 - could this be anything to do with the cousin?

            Jay
            Janet in Yorkshire



            Genealogists never die - they just swap places in the family tree

            Comment


              #7
              Here's a Mrs Lena Munce in 1910 - could it have been Michalina who married Mr Mouce? No, age is wrong for the younger sister:(

              https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MK1Q-HY7

              She's the only M(o)unce with a German connection I can find in NJ in 1910

              Jay
              Last edited by Janet in Yorkshire; 11-10-13, 16:56.
              Janet in Yorkshire



              Genealogists never die - they just swap places in the family tree

              Comment


                #8
                Hmmm, Charles is not in my family...
                This family is big riddle for me :)

                Pawel

                Comment


                  #9
                  But Mrs Mounce it was Maria, not Michalina. Sorry, if my english is difficult to understanding.

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Nothing wrong with your English!
                    I was hoping Mrs Lena Mounce was your Lady and thought of Lena being a shortened name for Michalina. After I'd posted, I realised the age was wrong and that it couldn't be Michalina anyway.


                    Jay
                    Janet in Yorkshire



                    Genealogists never die - they just swap places in the family tree

                    Comment


                      #11
                      This is the image of 542 Livingston Street , Elizabeth, New Jersey.
                      Unfortunately they are not there :(

                      http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/76...04120444_00666

                      Was the address you have in 1901 from a letter?
                      Last edited by Katarzyna; 11-10-13, 21:16.
                      Kat
                      Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
                      My Blog

                      Comment


                        #12
                        This adress I've got from here: http://img843.imageshack.us/img843/9...nmichaline.jpg

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Do you have the original web links to these images? They are impossible to read because they cannot be enlarged for viewing.

                          edit : It's OK have them all now.
                          Last edited by Katarzyna; 11-10-13, 21:43.
                          Kat
                          Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
                          My Blog

                          Comment


                            #14
                            So, must I look for it or no? :)

                            But I found one thing. In 1895 to USA arrived Stanislaw Beyerlein. Probably he was Marie's and Michalina's brother. The destination is: elisabeth.


                            StB.1.jpg
                            StB.2.jpg
                            Last edited by flaneur87; 11-10-13, 22:09.

                            Comment


                              #15
                              This is Pawel's 3rd image direct from Ancestry which gives the address:

                              no 37 on list

                              http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/74...YT715_177-0554
                              Last edited by Katarzyna; 11-10-13, 22:32.
                              Kat
                              Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
                              My Blog

                              Comment


                                #16
                                Thx!!! So, adress was correct?

                                Comment


                                  #17
                                  As you can see from the link I gave of the 1900 US census in Post #11 - the address may have been correct in 1901 but unfortunately they were not there in 1900. :(
                                  I have been having a look through to see if they are at a different address but Livingston street is a very long road and runs through several enumeration districts.

                                  Sorry but I'm not being a lot of help!
                                  Kat
                                  Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
                                  My Blog

                                  Comment


                                    #18
                                    Or for example Census 1910? Thx for your help!!!!!

                                    Comment


                                      #19
                                      http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/74...l=ReturnRecord

                                      On the passenger list for Maria travelling in 1898 it says she is travelling to a Sister, NY although final destination is New Jersey. It is line 21. Not very clear however.

                                      So if there is another sister, perhaps Mrs Munce/Mounce who Michalina is travelling to is not Maria but another sister.

                                      However, having searched, not finding a 3rd sister. Perhaps there is a connection to the Frank/Munce family after all - Post No 7
                                      Vera
                                      Last edited by vera2013; 12-10-13, 06:03.

                                      Comment


                                        #20
                                        This is the 1910 census for 542 Livingston St Elizabeth NJ.
                                        No Mounce/Munce there either I'm afraid.

                                        http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/78..._4330932-01164
                                        Kat
                                        Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
                                        My Blog

                                        Comment

                                        Working...
                                        X