Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Birth Registration

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Birth Registration

    Can anyone help? I'm trying to find the register of the birth of my 2x Great Grandmother. I have looked at the freeBMD'S and have even ordered the birth certificate on the strength of my findings, but it turns out I have the wrong person as the father's name is wrong (there is no mother's name available). I understand that the date of birth and the date of registering can be different. Does anyone know how long this difference can be as I've decided to look at other registers surrounding her date of birth of 1878? Thanks.

    Mike

    #2
    Welcome to Family Tree Forum.

    I think I am correct in saying that the registration needed to be done within 42 days of the birth, so you often find registrations in the quarter following the one you would expect.

    Do you want to give us a name and whatever information you have got to see if we can help?
    Elaine







    Comment


      #3
      Hello Buddahbelly,

      welcome to the forum, lets begin at the end so to speak. what is the name and place of birth of your x2 grandmother please :smilee:
      Julie
      They're coming to take me away haha hee hee..........

      Comment


        #4
        Welcome to FTF, Mike.

        her date of birth of 1878
        Is that based on a census, or a BMD record or something like that? In case you hadn't already spotted it, censuses and the like tend to suggest a latest year - if the DoB works out arithmetically as 1878, for example, that means that the actual DoB is more likely to be in 1877.

        And people didn't always give accurate information about their ages, for all sorts of reasons. I wasted a lot of time looking for my G-grandmother's birth cert not realising that she had chopped 7 years off her age, in order not to appear too much older than her rather young husband when they married!

        Christine
        Researching: BENNETT (Leics/Birmingham-ish) - incl. Leonard BENNETT in Detroit & Florida ; WARR/WOR, STRATFORD & GARDNER/GARNAR (Oxon); CHRISTMAS, RUSSELL, PAFOOT/PAFFORD (Hants); BIGWOOD, HAYLER/HAILOR (Sussex); LANCASTER (Beds, Berks, Wilts) - plus - COCKS (Spitalfields, Liverpool, Plymouth); RUSE/ROWSE, TREMEER, WADLIN(G)/WADLETON (Devonport, E Cornwall); GOULD (S Devon); CHAPMAN, HALL/HOLE, HORN (N Devon); BARRON, SCANTLEBURY (Mevagissey)...

        Comment


          #5
          im assuming this is england? and that you have a marriage cert with her father's name on it? and census entries after marriage? have you found her in the census before marriage?

          Comment


            #6
            I'm puzzled - I've never seen an English birth certificate which doesn't have a mother's name on it.

            OC

            Comment


              #7
              Originally posted by Olde Crone Holden View Post
              I'm puzzled - I've never seen an English birth certificate which doesn't have a mother's name on it.

              OC
              Perhaps Mike means that he has her marriage certificate OC with fathers name on, but hasn't been able to find them on a census yet to ascertain the mothers name?
              Chrissie passed away in January 2020.

              Comment


                #8
                that was how i understood it chrissie.

                Comment


                  #9
                  Oh right - how did you know that?! I can only see mention of a wrong birth certificate.

                  OC

                  Comment


                    #10
                    I have looked at the freeBMD'S and have even ordered the birth certificate on the strength of my findings, but it turns out I have the wrong person as the father's name is wrong (there is no mother's name available).

                    That's the bit which might be misleading from the first post - seems the father's name is known but not the mother's. Must be from a marriage cert.
                    Margaret

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Originally posted by Olde Crone Holden View Post
                      Oh right - how did you know that?! I can only see mention of a wrong birth certificate.

                      OC
                      Sorry OC, I didn't, I was just guessing.
                      Chrissie passed away in January 2020.

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Originally posted by Chrissie Smiff View Post
                        Sorry OC, I didn't, I was just guessing.
                        It's the way the first post is worded and I think you are right - he probably has a marriage cert with father's name but can't find right birth or other record to get mother's name. I don't think he has a birth cert other than one bought speculatively which he knows is wrong because father's name is wrong.
                        Margaret

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Thanks everyone for your interest and your help. I'm sorry I've been so vague, this is my first time attempting anything like this. I'm still pretty new with everything. First of all I seem to have made a mistake, it is not my 2x Great Grandmother I'm looking for, but my Great Grandmother. Her name was Sarah Jane Williams and she was born in either the parish of Llandanwg in Merionethshire in Wales, or, the parish of Llanenddwyn, Merionethshire, Wales in 1878. I know of her date of birth through, as some of you have figured out, her marriage certificate and I also have her death certificate. I have tried asking my family, but no one seems to know anything about her. On her marriage certificate she is registered as a widow and her name is Owens. She married my Great Grandfather, Ellis Lloyd in 1908. I've tried searching for her on Ancestry under Williams and Owens, as yet they don't have the 1911 census, and I still draw a blank. I have found a Sarah Jane Williams living in Harlech, Merionethshire, Wales, but once again the father's name (Griffith Williams) is wrong. Once again thanks everyone I really appreciate this. Perhaps I'm looking in the wrong places, time will tell.

                          Mike

                          Comment


                            #14
                            Mike

                            Can you give the reference for the 1908 marriage please as I can't seem to find it.

                            OC

                            Comment


                              #15
                              I think it is this one OC

                              Marriages Jun 1908 (free BMD)
                              LLWYD Ellis
                              Owens Sarah Jane
                              Dolgelly 11b 658
                              Elaine







                              Comment


                                #16
                                Originally posted by buddahbelly View Post
                                Her name was Sarah Jane Williams and she was born in either the parish of Llandanwg in Merionethshire in Wales, or, the parish of Llanenddwyn, Merionethshire, Wales in 1878.
                                Have you found her in any census? If not, how do you know where she was born.
                                On her marriage certificate what is the name and occupation of her father.
                                Elaine







                                Comment


                                  #17
                                  No idea if this is any help to us
                                  Marriages Sep 1897
                                  Jones Edward
                                  Owens Owen
                                  PUGH Anne
                                  Williams Sarah Jane
                                  Dolgelly 11b 571

                                  Could Dolgelly be the right area - my knowledge of Welsh geography is non existent!
                                  Elaine







                                  Comment


                                    #18
                                    Is this her in 1911?
                                    Festiniog registration district Address: New Street Penmorfa
                                    Ellis LLOYD 43 born Meirionydd Cwm Naucol
                                    Sarah Lloyd 32 born Meirionydd Llanfrothen
                                    Elizabeth Lloyd 1 born Carnarvon Penmorfa
                                    Dorothy Lloyd ?months born Carnarvon Penmorfa
                                    Last edited by JudithM; 15-10-11, 20:15. Reason: changed spelling of birthplace to Llanfrothen
                                    Judith passed away in October 2018

                                    Comment


                                      #19
                                      Originally posted by JudithM View Post
                                      Is this her in 1911?
                                      Festiniog registration district Address: New Street Penmorfa
                                      Ellis LLOYD 43 born Meirionydd Cwm Naucol
                                      Sarah Lloyd 32 born Meirionydd Llanfrother
                                      Elizabeth Lloyd 1 born Carnarvon Penmorfa
                                      Dorothy Lloyd ?months born Carnarvon Penmorfa
                                      The matching image for this on Ancestry
                                      http://search.ancestry.co.uk/Browse/...aen.ALL.04.178
                                      Elaine







                                      Comment


                                        #20
                                        Could this be Sarah in 1891?
                                        http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...wales&h=242502
                                        RG12; Piece: 4647; Folio 51; Page 7

                                        Sarah's father appears to be Griffiths Williams.
                                        Mike mentioned this name in post #13 but I am not sure if he meant it's the correct name for Sarah's father or not!
                                        Elaine







                                        Comment

                                        Working...
                                        X