Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

What does it mean ?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    What does it mean ?

    When you know someone died,but you cant find it on the searches,I dont know the year thats the problem,but I have gone down the lists for various years but nothing.:(
    regards Patti

    *******always searching*********
    for Bracey.Speck.Gusterson.Taylor.Livermore.

    #2
    Hi Patti

    You might find that the name was mis-spelt by who ever registered the death.
    Vikki -
    Researching Titchmarsh and Tushingham

    Comment


      #3
      Patti

      It means you haven't found it, lol!

      They may not have died where you expected them to die, or they may have been registered with a misspelt name. If the death was prior to 1875, the death may not have been registered at all.

      When you say you have looked down the lists, what lists do you mean?

      OC

      Comment


        #4
        You don't register your own death, so cannot correct mistakes.
        Bert Johnson, registered as Albert Johnson might really have been Herbert or Bertram or even Egbert Johnson.
        Or John Albert Johnson or Johnstone or....
        As for ages, these can be wildly different from the truth!
        And if you died on holiday, that is where the death would be recorded.
        Phoenix - with charred feathers
        Researching Skillings from Norfolk, Sworn from Salisbury and Adams in Malborough, Devon.

        Comment


          #5
          What sort of period and location are we talking about?

          Comment


            #6
            Well it was round about 1960 to 1980 I think,and I would have thought her own daughter would have registered it,so I doubt she misspelt it,mm.I looked on the BMD on Ancestry and Free reg,although that only goes to about 1920 I think doesnt it.So I have lots of records on Ancestry to look at as I am only guessing the years.I have her birth dates and marriage but nothing else.
            Funny reply about not finding it ha ha,yes I suppose it did sound silly.
            regards Patti

            *******always searching*********
            for Bracey.Speck.Gusterson.Taylor.Livermore.

            Comment


              #7
              Originally posted by Patti View Post
              Well it was round about 1960 to 1980 I think,and I would have thought her own daughter would have registered it,so I doubt she misspelt it,mm...
              People will be fed up with this example, but...
              My father was the clergyman who took my wedding (yes...my father married me! ;) ) and he had very flamboyant handwriting. Whoever came to transcribe the record he'd entered misread it and my maiden name is incorrectly entered in the GRO index - or, at least, it was: the local registrar said she'd get in touch to get the central record corrected.

              Christine
              Researching: BENNETT (Leics/Birmingham-ish) - incl. Leonard BENNETT in Detroit & Florida ; WARR/WOR, STRATFORD & GARDNER/GARNAR (Oxon); CHRISTMAS, RUSSELL, PAFOOT/PAFFORD (Hants); BIGWOOD, HAYLER/HAILOR (Sussex); LANCASTER (Beds, Berks, Wilts) - plus - COCKS (Spitalfields, Liverpool, Plymouth); RUSE/ROWSE, TREMEER, WADLIN(G)/WADLETON (Devonport, E Cornwall); GOULD (S Devon); CHAPMAN, HALL/HOLE, HORN (N Devon); BARRON, SCANTLEBURY (Mevagissey)...

              Comment


                #8
                Oh well then yes,it might be wrong for mine too,thanks,now I have even more options ha ha,one day I will find it I hope.
                regards Patti

                *******always searching*********
                for Bracey.Speck.Gusterson.Taylor.Livermore.

                Comment

                Working...
                X