Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Who was Emily?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Who was Emily?

    Hi all from a tropical heat wave down-under

    I am trying to locate what happened to Emily, apparently the last-born child of William Adams and Caroline Chambers.

    William was born in 1818 in West Wycombe, Buckinghamshire.
    Caroline was born in Hammersmith in 1824.

    They married in 1840: https://www.ancestry.com/interactive...370.1512348566

    On the 1841 census: https://www.ancestry.com/interactive...370.1512348566

    1851: https://www.ancestry.com/interactive...&usePUBJs=true

    1861: https://www.ancestry.com/interactive...370.1512348566

    1871 - https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/...&rhSource=8767

    1871 is when Emily appears and I cannot find the family in 1881 despite hours of searching. "Daughter" Sarah in 1871, aged 22, was their niece Sarah Adams Piggott who later emigrated to Australia. But all of their other children are registered on the GRO indexes under Adams with the mother's maiden name of Chambers. The last one to be registered is Stephen and I can't find any matching birth for Emily at all. I wondered if she could be a grandchild or the daughter of niece Sarah?

    William and Caroline in 1891: https://www.ancestry.com/interactive...&usePUBJs=true

    Caroline died in 1897 and William in 1902.

    Any help/ideas about how to locate Emily's identity would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks

    #2
    on FMP there is:
    First name(s) WILLIAM
    Last name ADAMS
    Birth year 1869
    Birth quarter 3
    Registration month -
    Mother's maiden name Chambers
    District Hendon
    County Middlesex
    Country England
    Volume 3A
    Page 126
    Record set England & Wales Births 1837-2006
    Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
    Subcategory Civil Births
    Collections from Great Britain, England

    and oddly I can't find on GRO website

    emily1.JPG



    absolutely no idea what this means - but thought worth noting!
    Carolyn
    Family Tree site

    Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
    Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

    Comment


      #3
      William is the only one I can see too.

      ADAMS, WILLIAM mmn CHAMBERS GRO Reference: 1869 S Quarter in HENDON Volume 03A Page 126

      I wonder if the answer is as simple as a mistake on the birth registration?

      Comment


        #4
        I realised why I couldn't find on GRO not in Brentford district, but Hendon, I think that is too far from Brentford?
        Carolyn
        Family Tree site

        Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
        Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

        Comment


          #5
          Is she the Emily Adams aged 27, father William, a Labourer, who married George Hubert Haynes in 1896?

          I can see George Hubert's death in 1907 but I haven't spotted them in 1901 yet.

          Comment


            #6
            re the 1881 census, have you scrolled through the pages of the census in the Heston area. I am wondering as this is the free census, that the pages have only been transcribed once and used by all? so maybe a page missed?

            "1881 British Isles Census Index provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints © Copyright 1999 Intellectual Reserve, Inc. All rights reserved. All use is subject to the limited use license and other terms and conditions applicable to this site. Appreciation is expressed to The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints for providing the 1881 England and Wales Census Index.
            Original data: Census Returns of England and Wales, 1881. Kew, Surrey, England: The National Archives of the UK (TNA): Public Record Office (PRO), 1881."
            Carolyn
            Family Tree site

            Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
            Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

            Comment


              #7
              I have Amelia and an Emily on here:
              https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...793.1535224975

              both servants in same house: Staines Road Percy Lodge.

              But Emily is wrong age.

              Jason Gurney 54
              Elizabeth M. Gurney 51
              Alfred H. Gurney 28
              Ada M. Gurney 24
              Margaret L. Gurney 21
              George A. Gurney 19
              Harold Gurney 18
              Charles D. Gurney 17
              Agnes Gurney 7
              Arnold E. Williams 24
              Emily Adams 26
              Annie Taylor 24
              Amelia Adams 19

              edit - just realised that this must be daughter Emma?
              Last edited by cbcarolyn; 09-10-19, 19:05.
              Carolyn
              Family Tree site

              Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
              Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

              Comment


                #8
                Found these going by census names

                From 1851

                ADAMS, LEAH CHAMBERS
                GRO Reference: 1843 D Quarter in GREENWICH UNION Volume 05 Page 200

                ADAMS, EDWIN CHAMBERS
                GRO Reference: 1847 J Quarter in KENSINGTON PADDINGTON AND FULHAM Volume 03 Page 324

                ? Caroline

                1861

                ?Catherine, Thomas, Emma,

                ADAMS, FREDERICK CHAMBERS
                GRO Reference: 1857 M Quarter in BRENTFORD Volume 03A Page 40

                ADAMS, WILLIAM CHAMBERS
                GRO Reference: 1859 S Quarter in BRENTFORD Volume 03A Page 34

                1871

                ADAMS, STEPHEN CHAMBERS
                GRO Reference: 1866 M Quarter in BRENTFORD Volume 03A Page 45

                ADAMS, AMELIA CHAMBERS
                GRO Reference: 1862 M Quarter in BRENTFORD Volume 03A Page 45

                ?Emily and Sarah
                Elaine

                Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

                http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
                http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

                Comment


                  #9
                  Found Emily 1855 MMN Chambers, Brentford, was hoping the reg district would help with younger Emily but nothing so far
                  Elaine

                  Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

                  http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
                  http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

                  Comment


                    #10
                    I think Emma is Emily, which sort of confirms that Emily no2 can't be the same parents:

                    ADAMS, EMILY CHAMBERS GRO Reference: 1854 J Quarter in BRENTFORD Volume 03A Page 43

                    oops sorry Elaine hadn't noticed you had posted
                    Last edited by cbcarolyn; 09-10-19, 20:34.
                    Carolyn
                    Family Tree site

                    Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
                    Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

                    Comment


                      #11
                      is this Emily number 2
                      ADAMS, EMILY -
                      GRO Reference: 1864 D Quarter in BRENTFORD Volume 03A Page 44

                      wrong age though
                      Last edited by cbcarolyn; 09-10-19, 20:44.
                      Carolyn
                      Family Tree site

                      Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
                      Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Didn't refine the search but listed also there are baptisms for William and Caroline's children and Leah has an illegitmate son William bap 1864

                        https://www.ancestry.com/search/coll...t_x=10-0-0_1-0
                        Elaine

                        Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

                        http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
                        http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Leah marries and has a daughter Amelia

                          https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/...ry&h=156800268

                          but I can't see them 1881 either. She is widowed by 1891
                          Elaine

                          Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

                          http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
                          http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

                          Comment


                            #14
                            Can't see any clues there

                            There is another Emily Adams, still not right age

                            ADAMS, EMILY DIMMOCK
                            GRO Reference: 1867 D Quarter in BRENTFORD Volume 03A Page 44
                            Carolyn
                            Family Tree site

                            Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
                            Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Originally posted by cbcarolyn View Post
                              on FMP there is:
                              First name(s) WILLIAM
                              Last name ADAMS
                              Birth year 1869
                              Birth quarter 3
                              Registration month -
                              Mother's maiden name Chambers
                              District Hendon
                              County Middlesex
                              Country England
                              Volume 3A
                              Page 126
                              Record set England & Wales Births 1837-2006
                              Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records
                              Subcategory Civil Births
                              Collections from Great Britain, England

                              and oddly I can't find on GRO website

                              [ATTACH=CONFIG]20294[/ATTACH]



                              absolutely no idea what this means - but thought worth noting!
                              That is interesting! - thanks so much. Wouldn't have found that as I don't have FMP.

                              William and Caroline called their first child William and he died as an infant and then a second son William in 1859, so that name was already used up. I wonder if it's
                              a mistake for Willamina since the date of birth would be right for the "Emily" on the 1871 census? Niece Sarah used Willamina in the naming of her eldest daughter later.

                              William and Caroline had also had an Emily/Emma in 1854 and she was registered as Emily - though used both names - which is why I thought the second Emily might be a granddaughter.

                              Don't know why the last child would be Emily on the census - though mother Caroline is "Sarah" on the 1861 census so obviously just a mistake.

                              Comment


                                #16
                                Originally posted by teasie View Post
                                Is she the Emily Adams aged 27, father William, a Labourer, who married George Hubert Haynes in 1896?

                                I can see George Hubert's death in 1907 but I haven't spotted them in 1901 yet.
                                I've had a look at that marriage and was unsure - will take another look. Thanks so much

                                Comment


                                  #17
                                  Originally posted by cbcarolyn View Post
                                  re the 1881 census, have you scrolled through the pages of the census in the Heston area. I am wondering as this is the free census, that the pages have only been transcribed once and used by all? so maybe a page missed?

                                  "1881 British Isles Census Index provided by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints © Copyright 1999 Intellectual Reserve, Inc. All rights reserved. All use is subject to the limited use license and other terms and conditions applicable to this site. Appreciation is expressed to The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints for providing the 1881 England and Wales Census Index.
                                  Original data: Census Returns of England and Wales, 1881. Kew, Surrey, England: The National Archives of the UK (TNA): Public Record Office (PRO), 1881."
                                  Good idea, thank you

                                  Comment


                                    #18
                                    Originally posted by cbcarolyn View Post
                                    I have Amelia and an Emily on here:
                                    https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...793.1535224975

                                    both servants in same house: Staines Road Percy Lodge.

                                    But Emily is wrong age.

                                    Jason Gurney 54
                                    Elizabeth M. Gurney 51
                                    Alfred H. Gurney 28
                                    Ada M. Gurney 24
                                    Margaret L. Gurney 21
                                    George A. Gurney 19
                                    Harold Gurney 18
                                    Charles D. Gurney 17
                                    Agnes Gurney 7
                                    Arnold E. Williams 24
                                    Emily Adams 26
                                    Annie Taylor 24
                                    Amelia Adams 19

                                    edit - just realised that this must be daughter Emma?
                                    Yes, Emily/Emma and Amelia, two of William and Caroline's daughters.

                                    Comment


                                      #19
                                      Originally posted by cbcarolyn View Post
                                      I think Emma is Emily, which sort of confirms that Emily no2 can't be the same parents:

                                      ADAMS, EMILY CHAMBERS GRO Reference: 1854 J Quarter in BRENTFORD Volume 03A Page 43

                                      oops sorry Elaine hadn't noticed you had posted
                                      thanks Elaine and Carolyn

                                      It definitely looks like the second "Emily" has been wrongly registered and then given the wrong name on the 1871 census.

                                      Comment


                                        #20
                                        Originally posted by Elaine View Post
                                        Didn't refine the search but listed also there are baptisms for William and Caroline's children and Leah has an illegitmate son William bap 1864

                                        https://www.ancestry.com/search/coll...t_x=10-0-0_1-0
                                        The William baptised in 1864 was actually the son of William's sister Leah - born illegitimate, though his parents later married, but never baptised as an infant apparently - he was about 18 when he was baptised and he did it to get married in a church, which I thought was quite interesting.

                                        Comment

                                        Working...
                                        X