Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Grace Hendy Lugg

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • cbcarolyn
    replied
    finally got the last will of Sarah williams- and it is so long - glanced through and can't see Grace Hendy Lugg.

    http://familytree.chatandthat.co.uk/...lliams%20S.pdf

    might take me a few weeks to get through it!

    Leave a comment:


  • cbcarolyn
    replied
    Thank you Vera, I have stared at that census so many times, now you have pointed me in the right direction - it is obvious it a a different household, as she is the wrong age to be joseph fenns MiL.

    I have also looked back over grace and she was a visitor and a servant in 1861, as she had lived with so many relatives I hadn't been thinking straight and assumed she was staying with them. But it is likely it could have just been that night, and been with Sarah Williams/Hunters then too. I have ordered Sarah William and Sarah Hunters will. I searched Edward Hunter in the newspapers, and he left £96k - his will was contested, and not looking likely to be him, and he died after the 2 ladies.

    I am feeling very hopeful.

    I did think there would be a few newspaper articles about Edward and Sarah as he is JP in County Wicklow, and his father sherriff of London. Also the Williams seem to be prominent in Enfield.

    Leave a comment:


  • vera2013
    replied
    I am not sure what I am not sure about in 1871 as I lost the above post somehow. Sarah Ann Hunter dies in 1885 in Lee and is buried at St Andrews, Enfield as was Sarah Williams in 1871. https://www.ancestry.co.uk/imageview...69&pId=9566431 Sarah Ann Hunter left a Will. Her address at the time The Glebe, Lee, Kent https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bi...&rhSource=7619 So possibly Grace benefited from the will of mother in law Sarah Williams b 1790 Vera

    Leave a comment:


  • vera2013
    replied
    Carolyn In response to an earlier query, here is the monument of Joseph Fenn who died 1875 Lewisham. On second thoughts doesn't look very much like that of Grace altho both very grand. https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bi...=successSource I am not sure that Grace belonged to the household of Joseph Fenn in 1871. Ancestry has merged the two households not so FMP. The Glebe if I remember is more than one house. In the 1871 there is a mother in law Sarah Williams aged 80 a Widow b London and Grace is a Lady's Maid. https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bi...=successSource I am wondering if Sarah Williams is the mother in law to Edward Hunter who married a Sarah Ann Williams. This is possibly the three of them in Paddington in 1851 https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bi...=successSource At the time of the 1871 Edward and Sarah Ann are in Sussex staying at an hotel https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bi...try&h=14059311 and in 1881 they are again away from home ? the Glebe staying at a hotel in Brighton I am not sure that in the 1871

    Leave a comment:


  • cbcarolyn
    replied
    I love the fact that she left the house and the kitchen cabinet and contents!

    Leave a comment:


  • Lin Fisher
    replied
    Aren't some will fantastic. I have found out so much about some distant relations through the £1.50 spent on a will.

    Always something new popping up.

    Leave a comment:


  • cbcarolyn
    replied
    following on from this post I ordered another maiden Aunt (Lugg) will, she was the next generation on from Lydia, she died in my Mums lifetime and she was left money in the will whilst her elder sister was left a house.

    Was surprised to see that in fact she had 4 houses, I knew that my aunt was left a house when her sisters just got some money!

    https://www.ancestry.co.uk/mediaui-v...&usePUBJs=true

    also interesting to see that she knew someone in Bognor to leave £50
    Last edited by cbcarolyn; 28-04-20, 22:32.

    Leave a comment:


  • cbcarolyn
    replied
    I guess no one was able to shed any more light on this?

    Leave a comment:


  • cbcarolyn
    replied
    I have also done a tree for WIlliam Ellis not found a death/will for him yet
    https://www.ancestry.co.uk/family-tr...75509505/facts

    and also a tree for Fenn/Mother In law
    https://www.ancestry.co.uk/family-tr...75508278/facts

    Leave a comment:


  • cbcarolyn
    replied
    Originally posted by vera2013 View Post
    Bit of a wild one. I wonder if Grace was a beneficiary in the Will of Joseph Fenn Snr. She appeared to be a Cook in the household of Joseph Fenn Snr in 1871 although attached to somebody's mother in law?
    Joseph Fenn Snr died 1875.
    Grace was living on her own means from 1881. Her grave monument is similar to that of Joseph Fenn Snr

    Vera
    Where did you see the monument? Joseph Fenn snr will is now in my possession see link above.

    Looks like I have a number of blank posts on this now :( and thought there was something about the mother in law - I cannot trace her - just the one census - that Grace was 'cook' to, I think there must be some remarriage involved, as her surname doesn't appear to be the wifes' name before marriage.

    Wonder if anyone is bored and fancies another look at this?

    for those with Ancestry this is her:
    https://www.ancestry.co.uk/family-tr...07477910/facts

    Leave a comment:


  • cbcarolyn
    replied
    I have finally got the will of Joseph Fenn - it so long, and I am not so good at reading this, but fairly sure there is no mention of Grace in there, daughters, half sister and son is all I can make out. Anyone able to cast an expert eye please?

    http://www.familytree.chatandthat.co...EPH%20will.pdf

    I have not managed to find out any trace of the Mother in Law.

    did put "pen to paper" to summarise:
    http://www.familytree.chatandthat.co...ugg-1828-1914/

    Leave a comment:


  • cbcarolyn
    replied
    I still have not received the will for this, very frustrating. and now they are not replying to my emails!

    Leave a comment:


  • cbcarolyn
    replied
    I have a reply from them, thank you for your help:
    Good afternoon,

    We apologise for any inconvenience created.

    We are arranging to send correct requested copy will to you asap.

    Please let us know if we can assist you in any other way.
    I see that the email has come from IronMountain - so they have contracted out the service.

    Leave a comment:


  • cbcarolyn
    replied
    I have sent a message, will let you know how I get on.

    Leave a comment:


  • Anne in Carlisle
    replied
    I think its wrong too (just to add my two penny worth). It clearly says at the top the WILL was proved. When I've had wills in the past they come with this sheet as well as the will itself.
    Anne

    Leave a comment:


  • cbcarolyn
    replied
    Originally posted by Jill on the A272 View Post
    They've got it wrong, I've just checked the register on Ancestry where it quite clearly says the will was proved. What they have sent you is the grant of probate NOT an Administration and neglected to attach the will.
    Thank you ladies, this is the second like that, I guess I will start a conversation with them, will wait till I order the next.

    Leave a comment:


  • cbcarolyn
    replied
    Originally posted by vera2013 View Post
    Or maybe Sarah Williams in the 1871 census for whom Grace was a Cook. She died in 1871 leaving a Will of under £18,000

    Vera
    I think I will have a go at ordering this one.

    Leave a comment:


  • Jill on the A272
    replied
    They've got it wrong, I've just checked the register on Ancestry where it quite clearly says the will was proved. What they have sent you is the grant of probate NOT an Administration and neglected to attach the will.

    Leave a comment:


  • cbcarolyn
    replied
    this is the second one I have had like this, I thought if it said 'probate' and not 'administration' there would be something more :(

    Leave a comment:


  • Olde Crone Holden
    replied
    Hum. I am reading it not as admon but as executors according to a codicil in the will. I don't think you have been sent a copy of the will. All my admons are clearly described as admons because the deceased died intestate.

    Opinions, anyone?

    OC

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X