Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Help wanted, researching Elizabeth "Bessie" Blount (later - Tailboys Fiennes)

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Help wanted, researching Elizabeth "Bessie" Blount (later - Tailboys Fiennes)

    Hi, Our family name is Blount, and we have heard family rumours that we are relations with Elizabeth "Bessie" Blount, later she re-married a few times and became Elizabeth Tailboys-Fiennes, I don't know if the following would make the search easier, she was the only acknowledged mistress of King Henry VIII, who also bore a Male child (Illegitimate) who was also acknowledged, called Henry Fitzroy.

    I have a disability and get very confused with all the information, so if somebody that doesn't get confused, could help that would be great, My Great Grandfather' name was Thomas E Blount (1915-2000), and possibly my 3rd Great Grandfather' name, but I'm not 100% sure on this, was Edward Blount.

    She was born 1502, in Shropshire, and my 3rd Great Grandfather (if I have the right one) was a resident in Shropshire, I don't know if "Shropshire" is a coincidence, but as Bessie had titles attached to her name, I don't know if the Blount name would have stayed in and around Shropshire (I may have worded that wrong, but I know what I mean in my head)

    Thanks in Advance

    Marcus

    #2
    Hello tank49,

    Your starting point is to track known family into the days where records become more difficult to find. Start with what you know, that is, your Gr Grandfather and his Father.

    I have found a family on the 1939 Register which may be them:

    Thomas E Blount, born 22/12/1915 Single, A Labourer.

    Edward Blount, born 19/07/1893, Married, Colliery Worker

    Frances M Blount, born 10/06/1897, Married - I assume to Edward.

    Irene M Blount, born 17/11/1914, Single (but later married name is Amos) a daughter?

    Their address: 5 Greens Road, Meriden R.D., Warwickshire.

    I hope this helps.

    Angela

    Comment


      #3
      I think it will be virtually impossible to prove any connection because the connection will be before Bessie Blount as Blount was her maiden name. She was born in 1498 and no official chur h records were kept then although important families often had facts recorded about them in other sources.

      You are also looking at a period when there were no fixed surnames for ordinary people. Quite often servants took the name of their employer if required to give a surname.

      But as Angela says, the only way to find out is to do a properly researched tree and we can help with that.

      OC

      Comment


        #4
        Hi OC,

        Thankyou very much for the reply and the info you provided

        Would you be able to help out with the properly researched tree?, as I'd love to find out more about my family history, as this is something that really interests me.

        Marcus

        Comment


          #5
          Hi Angela,

          Thankyou very much for the reply,

          I have never found this 1939 register, I can 100% say that this is my Great Grandfather and Great Great Grandfather mentioned in your post, as this is exactly who I have got already in the family tree that I have started, I have one more going back further...potentially.........Edward Blount married to Annie Maria, but I don't know for sure that he was Edward T Blounts (born 1893) father.

          Marcus

          Comment


            #6
            Edward and Frances married in 1914. She married as Maud. If you buy this marriage certificate it should tell you the names of both their fathers.

            OC

            Comment


              #7
              On the 1939 register, Edward is married to Frances Maud, is this a possibilty

              Marriage for Edward

              https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KCTN-JS6

              First name(s) EDWARD
              Last name BLOUNT
              Birth year 1893
              Marriage year 1914
              Marriage day 1
              Marriage month Aug
              Place FLEUR-DE-LIS, ST DAVID
              Bride's first name(s) Maud
              Bride's last name Pearce
              Groom's first name(s) Edward
              Groom's last name Blount
              Bride's age 18
              Groom's age 21
              Bride's marital status Spinster
              Groom's marital status Bachelor
              Groom's occupation Collier
              Bride's parish Fleur de lis
              Groom's parish Fleur de lis
              Bride's father's first name(s) George Pearce
              Bride's father's occupation Carpenter
              Groom's father's first name(s) George
              Groom's father's last name Blount
              Groom's father's occupation Collier
              Witnesses Charles Blount,Annie Blount
              County Monmouthshire
              Country Wales
              Record set Gwent FHS Marriages - Blackwood

              I have saved a copy of the marriage

              BIRTH
              Irene M Blount
              First name(s) IRENE M
              Last name BLOUNT
              Birth year 1915
              Birth quarter 1
              Mother's last name PEARCE
              District NEWPORT (MONMOUTHSHIRE)
              County Monmouthshire
              Country Wales
              Volume 11A/668

              BIRTH
              First name(s) THOMAS E
              Last name BLOUNT
              Birth year 1916
              Birth quarter 1
              Registration month -
              Mother's last name PEARCE
              District NEWPORT (MONMOUTHSHIRE)
              County Monmouthshire
              Country Wales
              Volume 11A/566
              Last edited by Elaine; 07-08-16, 20:37.
              Elaine

              Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

              http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
              http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

              Comment


                #8
                Was Edward c 1893 born in Bewdley, Worcestershire?
                Last edited by Elaine; 07-08-16, 20:35.
                Elaine

                Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

                http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
                http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

                Comment


                  #9
                  Missed the post in between OC!
                  Last edited by Elaine; 07-08-16, 20:37.
                  Elaine

                  Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

                  http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
                  http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Hi Elaine, yes that is all correct, I'm trying to find family further back, and all I have is Edward Blount and Annie Maria Blount, who are possibly the Mother and father of Edward T Blount (Born 1893).

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Originally posted by tankno9 View Post
                      Hi Elaine, yes that is all correct, I'm trying to find family further back, and all I have is Edward Blount and Annie Maria Blount, who are possibly the Mother and father of Edward T Blount (Born 1893).
                      Where did you get this information about the parents from - was it from a birth certificate?
                      If you are sure that the marriage in #7 above is the correct one, then really you should be working backwards from this 1914 marriage cert of Edward Blount and Florence Maud - it names Edward's father as GEORGE Blount, collier.
                      Have you looked in census for any possible George Blounts, collier, with a son named Edward born c 1893? Remember: 1) people did move about, so you may have to look in other areas and 2) not all snippets of information recorded on every document are "correct" - sometimes people didn't know the answer to a question and so best guessed.

                      Jay
                      Janet in Yorkshire



                      Genealogists never die - they just swap places in the family tree

                      Comment


                        #12
                        This looks the most likely candidate for Edward Blount in 1911. Born Bewdley, Worcestershire, living with his family in Monmouthshire. He is 17 and his father is George, a coal miner.

                        http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/23...&usePUBJs=true
                        Chrissie passed away in January 2020.

                        Comment


                          #13
                          I think the marriage for the parents MAY possibly have been mistranscribed. There is a likely marriage in Kidderminster (covers Bewdley) in Dec 1891, of a George Blunt (no o) marriage to Annie Shenton ref 6c 387.
                          Chrissie passed away in January 2020.

                          Comment


                            #14
                            Here's 1901, George was a blacksmith

                            https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XSQ5-RJT

                            George Blount Head M 30 Bewdley, Worcestershire
                            Annie Blount Wife F 31 Birmingham, Warwickshire
                            Thomas Blount Son M 9 Bewdley, Worcestershire
                            Beatrice Blount Daughter F 6 Bewdley, Worcestershire
                            Ellen Blount Daughter F 5 Bewdley, Worcestershire
                            George Blount Son M 3 Bewdley, Worcestershire
                            Selina Blount Daughter F 0 West Bromwich, Staffordshire

                            No Edward

                            but went back to the witnesses and wonder if this is Charles Blount...at Fleur De Lis which is the residence of Edward and Maud

                            https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7PW-XKK
                            Last edited by Elaine; 09-08-16, 20:50.
                            Elaine

                            Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

                            http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
                            http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

                            Comment


                              #15
                              I am guessing it is this birth reg

                              https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2FMT-YSY

                              Edward T has a birth date of 5 Feb 1893, there's a birth for an Edward T 1893 in Shropshire
                              Last edited by Elaine; 09-08-16, 21:14.
                              Elaine

                              Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

                              http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
                              http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

                              Comment


                                #16
                                Just want to note this as it really needs some certificates, just speculating, do you think Edward is with grandparents?

                                https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XSS2-XXK

                                it's the only Edward I can find that's a possibility and George on the 1911 census has a daughter Selina

                                found them so far 1871 with a son Charles

                                https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V5TG-2BS

                                1881 BLUNT...son George right c 1870

                                https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKXZ-Z9NL

                                1891 Blouet

                                https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:7TXJ-TW2

                                George snr is a basket maker and then 1901 occ changes
                                Last edited by Elaine; 09-08-16, 21:39.
                                Elaine

                                Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

                                http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
                                http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

                                Comment


                                  #17
                                  Hi, sorry I have not responded, I have been away, I have been doing some more research and I found a tree with some of the blanks filled in, Edwards mother and father are George Blount and Annie Blount (Shenton), here's the link to the tree I have done so far :- http://trees.ancestry.co.uk/tree/599...d=370023434028 , if anybody can help out further re Thomas Blunt/Blount in 1747 and further back, if possible that'd be great.

                                  Marcus

                                  Comment


                                    #18
                                    Thankyou, I believe this is the one

                                    Comment


                                      #19
                                      Originally posted by Chrissie Smiff View Post
                                      This looks the most likely candidate for Edward Blount in 1911. Born Bewdley, Worcestershire, living with his family in Monmouthshire. He is 17 and his father is George, a coal miner.

                                      http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/23...&usePUBJs=true
                                      Thankyou, I believe this is the one.

                                      Comment

                                      Working...
                                      X