Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Cunningham conundrum in Canada

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Cunningham conundrum in Canada

    We (Jeff Scratch & Patch & myself) are hunting down information about two? Cunningham boys, Herbert and Edgar, apparent sons of Charles Cunningham and his wife Mary E Robinson.
    (previous thread about Charles Eugene Cunningham eldest brother of Herbert & Edgar.)
    http://www.familytreeforum.com/showt...ght=cunningham

    Our dilemma
    We have a birth record for Edgar Cunningham, born 26 Dec 1878 at Chatham, Kent, Ontario, Son of Charles Cunningham& Mary Elizabeth Robinson
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FM8G-KMQ

    but nothing else, no death, census appearance in parental home, marriage.

    We do have census records showing a son Herbert in the family home, but NO bp or birth
    1881 aged 5 http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca...e008207954.jpg
    1891 aged 14, apprentice baker http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca...8175-00276.jpg
    1901 can’t find him

    1909 marriage - 24 Jul 1909 at Toronto, York, Ontario Herbert Cunningham Age: 36 Birth Year (Estimated): 1873 Son of Charles Cunningham & Mary Elizt Robertson
    Married Julia Mcuen Age: 40 Birth Year (Estimated): 1869 Daughter of William Mcuen & Mary Barrett
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KSZV-39V

    1911 can’t find OUR couple I think the following is for a different pair
    http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca...e002029051.jpg

    1914 death 26 Aug 1914 at Toronto, York, Ontario Herbert Cunningham Age: 41 Birth Year (Estimated): 1873 Son of Chas. Cunningham & Mary Robinson

    I wonder if Edgar & Herbert could be the same?? (rounded his age up slightly when marrying) whilst Jeff thinks there were probably two boys. He has searched resources in his local library but cannot find a death or burial for baby Edgar nor a birth for Herbert.
    Opinions and help, please.

    Jay
    Last edited by Janet in Yorkshire; 24-08-15, 14:28.
    Janet in Yorkshire



    Genealogists never die - they just swap places in the family tree

    #2
    Wonder if this could be our couple in 1911?

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:276T-X9X

    Can't find them on Library & Archives Canada though (it's very picky) & don't have Ancestry WW so would appreciate a look up for details of Herbert's return.

    Jay
    Last edited by Janet in Yorkshire; 24-08-15, 14:56.
    Janet in Yorkshire



    Genealogists never die - they just swap places in the family tree

    Comment


      #3
      I can't spot anything Jay,
      Julie
      They're coming to take me away haha hee hee..........

      Comment


        #4
        Thanks for looking DS

        Jay
        Janet in Yorkshire



        Genealogists never die - they just swap places in the family tree

        Comment


          #5
          Found the 1911 transcription and record

          Name: Julian Burdg with Heabert born USA
          Gender: Female
          Marital Status: Married
          Age: 42
          Birth Date: Nov 1868
          Birth Place: Ontario
          Relation to Head of House: Wife

          Spouse's Name: Heabert Burdg
          Race or Tribe: Irish....says English
          Province: Ontario
          District: Toronto Centre
          District Number: 124
          Sub-District: 30 - Ward four
          Sub-District Number: 30
          Place of Habitation: 19 St Patrick Sq
          Last edited by Elaine; 24-08-15, 19:42.
          Elaine

          Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

          http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
          http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

          Comment


            #6
            So teamster marriage and I think labourer 1911

            Name: Heabert Burdg
            Gender: Male
            Marital Status: Married
            Age: 38
            Birth Date: Aug 1871
            Birth Place: United States of America

            forgot the link:D

            http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...=try&h=6159202
            Last edited by Elaine; 24-08-15, 19:55.
            Elaine

            Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

            http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
            http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

            Comment


              #7
              Same address as death cert, just looked

              https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JX84-R6B
              Last edited by Elaine; 24-08-15, 20:17.
              Elaine

              Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

              http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
              http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

              Comment


                #8
                Elaine, you're a superstar - thankyou so much.
                I have now managed to call up the image on Library & Archives Canada - it could be clearer, but is quite definitely Cunningham & not Burgd. How on earth someone came up with that transcription I have no idea;D
                The occupation given on his 1914 death registration is teamster, aged 41, so it all fits very nicely.

                Do you have any thoughts on Edgar? With the birth registration date of 1878, Jeff thinks Edgar was a child born after Herbert.
                I think that Herbert could have bigged up his age to be more in keeping with the age of Julia - marriage, 1911 census and death all tally. in which case, he could have been Edgar Herbert or Herbert Edgar.

                We haven't found a marriage for the parents, but they had
                Charles Eugene c1872
                Laura Maud Sept 1874

                Ada Dec 1880
                Harry Aug 1884
                Ethel May c1886
                Aleda c 1887

                So there was a big enough gap between Laura and Ada for 2 children. I originally thought there was Herbert c 1776 followed by Edgar in 1878. But it seems very odd that there should be no corresponding death registration for baby Ernest. Jeff has investigated deaths at the library and also looked at burial records to no avail.
                Edgar was born on 26 Dec 1878 & registered on 22 January 1879.
                Another possibility is that an error was made in the recording of his death (presumably before 1881 census) - spelling error of surname, or mis-recorded with mother's surname, name of informant. However, I'm not sure that I can search within those parameters on familysearch.org

                Jay

                ETA - thanks for address check
                Last edited by Janet in Yorkshire; 24-08-15, 20:51.
                Janet in Yorkshire



                Genealogists never die - they just swap places in the family tree

                Comment


                  #9
                  You must have been reading my mind, I was calculating and wondering from all this, he could have put December and not August so am leaning to 2 boys and have searched to no avail to prove it

                  Just glad he was living with Julian
                  Elaine

                  Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

                  http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
                  http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

                  Comment


                    #10
                    [QUOTE=Elaine;2551425]You must have been reading my mind, I was calculating and wondering from all this, he could have put December and not August so am leaning to 2 boys and have searched to no avail to prove it

                    Just glad he was living with Julian:rotfl
                    :[/QUOTE]

                    Well, it seems it was a childless marriage!

                    At the end of the day, these people are mere twigs on the edge of my tree and it doesn't really matter (much closer relations for Jeff) but it's maddening when you just can't find the record to tie up the ends and prove there were two boys. That little niggle is always there.

                    Jay
                    Last edited by Janet in Yorkshire; 24-08-15, 21:04.
                    Janet in Yorkshire



                    Genealogists never die - they just swap places in the family tree

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Just tried a blanket search on familysearch.org for Edgar (blank) born 1878 - 1879 died 1879 - 1881, but no joy
                      Also nothing for a child of Mary Robinson within those dates.

                      Jay
                      Janet in Yorkshire



                      Genealogists never die - they just swap places in the family tree

                      Comment


                        #12
                        I did exactly the same:D
                        Elaine

                        Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

                        http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
                        http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Thanks for trying Elaine. It's difficult to know what to think - perhaps some records get lost even though a data set is supposed to be complete and on-line; then, of course, there's data that hasn't yet been put on line, or has been mis-transcribed and doesn't appear to be online, because we haven't got the indexed parameters.

                          Jay
                          Janet in Yorkshire



                          Genealogists never die - they just swap places in the family tree

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X