Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

running out of ideas :(

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    #21
    this is the 1851 I had saved, but, I have no idea if it is the same one that I have for 1841 or not!.. http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...iv=1&ml_rpos=9

    Source Citation: Class: HO107; Piece: 2084; Folio: 363; Page: 15; GSU roll: 87710-87711.

    ref for 1841: Source Citation: Class: HO107; Piece: 594; Book: 15; Civil Parish: Breedon On The Hill; County: Leicestershire; Enumeration District: 9; Folio: 6; Page: 7; Line: 3; GSU roll: 438744.
    Julie
    They're coming to take me away haha hee hee..........

    .......I find dead people

    Comment


      #22
      No other burials stand out, there's a Joseph Ashby but died 1864 c1797
      Elaine

      Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

      http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
      http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

      Comment


        #23
        Mary's age was probably rounded down to nearest 5 in 1841 so she could have been born anywhere between 1771-1776, in which case the Mary buried 1857 aged 85 (so born around 1768) may well have been her bearing in mind people weren't always clear about their age. The 1851 Mary therefore could also very well be her. I see Samuel was born in Worthington about 1801/2 so worth looking there for more children perhaps?
        Judith passed away in October 2018

        Comment


          #24
          Originally posted by Elaine View Post
          No other burials stand out, there's a Joseph Ashby but died 1864 c1797
          thanks, looking more likely him then..

          Originally posted by JudithM View Post
          Mary's age was probably rounded down to nearest 5 in 1841 so she could have been born anywhere between 1771-1776, in which case the Mary buried 1857 aged 85 (so born around 1768) may well have been her bearing in mind people weren't always clear about their age. The 1851 Mary therefore could also very well be her. I see Samuel was born in Worthington about 1801/2 so worth looking there for more children perhaps?
          that's true Judith re Mary, I would have expected though any Worthington Bapts [maybe wrongly!, to be done at Breedon though] good idea though!! praps need to have a jaunt over to LRO..
          Julie
          They're coming to take me away haha hee hee..........

          .......I find dead people

          Comment


            #25
            hmm, I have managed to find Samuel & wife Ann in the census in 1861 & 1871 then I lose them!

            1861: http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...&rhSource=8860
            Source Citation: Class: RG 9; Piece: 2269; Folio: 10; Page: 14; GSU roll: 542946.

            1871: http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...try&h=24374344
            Source Citation: Class: RG10; Piece: 3247; Folio: 9; Page: 5; GSU roll: 839275.

            gonna have to call it a night now, am pooped!
            Julie
            They're coming to take me away haha hee hee..........

            .......I find dead people

            Comment


              #26
              I have found that the Methodist baptisms (both Wesleyan and Primitive) which took place in villages were recorded in a circuit register, which the minister took around the chapels with him. The various circuits were usually named after a town e.g the Pickering circuit, which included a whole host of villages as well as Pickering itself. So if a bp was recorded in one of the circuit books, bear in mind that it may have been the register which travelled to the baptism venue, rather than the family.
              With regard to burials, chapels didn't usually have their own burial grounds, so Methodists would be buried in village churchyards or town cemeteries. Most of the villages in my area had at least one chapel, but not all of these had a church, so although a family lived and attended chapel in a particular village settlement, that may have been included in the parish of a different place which was probably where they were buried.

              Jay
              Janet in Yorkshire



              Genealogists never die - they just swap places in the family tree

              Comment


                #27
                Originally posted by Darksecretz View Post
                hmm, I have managed to find Samuel & wife Ann in the census in 1861 & 1871 then I lose them!
                Possibles:
                Samuel in the workhouse (occ. coal miner which matches 1871 census occupation)
                http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&MS_AdvCB=1&db=uki1881&rank=1&new=1 &MSAV=2&msT=1&gss=angs-d&gsfn_x=1&gsln=holmes&gsln_x=1&gskw=ashby&gskw_x= 1&dbOnly=_F0

                Death for Ann:
                http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...off=&ml_rpos=7

                Possible marriage for Samuel & Ann:
                https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NLQS-H4N

                Not sure how these are helping at the moment!
                Elaine







                Comment


                  #28
                  thanks Elaine, though things are rather slow to open for me :(

                  from the 1851 cens it states that Samuel is Marys son, so I was just trying to see if I could connect these to the 1841 family.
                  Julie
                  They're coming to take me away haha hee hee..........

                  .......I find dead people

                  Comment


                    #29
                    1851 census for Samuel, Ann and son Joseph (b1833) with mother Mary living with them
                    http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...=try&h=9634620

                    closest I can find in 1841 is a James, Ann and (son) Joseph (b1832)
                    http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...9+10&ml_rpos=1

                    .. which is on the page before the census entry you found which shows Mary with (son) Edward and family (reference as per your post #21)
                    Elaine







                    Comment


                      #30
                      Originally posted by Elaine ..Spain View Post
                      1851 census for Samuel, Ann and son Joseph (b1833) with mother Mary living with them
                      http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...=try&h=9634620

                      closest I can find in 1841 is a James, Ann and (son) Joseph (b1832)
                      http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...9+10&ml_rpos=1

                      .. which is on the page before the census entry you found which shows Mary with (son) Edward and family (reference as per your post #21)
                      mmmm, that does look very possible doesn't it? I wonder if it was simply an error in writing the enumerators book? I suppose it is entirely possible that Samuel could be misread as James especially if you have a fancy 'S' with a loop at the top which could look like a 'J'
                      Julie
                      They're coming to take me away haha hee hee..........

                      .......I find dead people

                      Comment


                        #31
                        Thought I resurrect this one to see if I can move back a bit more.. though I'm not holding out much hope!

                        I still don't know if Samuel Holmes b.1802/3 Worthington in 1851 is anything to do with Joseph & Mary Holmes [The parents to Edward b.1810-1880 and Ann Holmes b.1808-1924]

                        I can't find Samuel/Ann/and son Joseph in 1841 either. BUT I can find a James/Ann and son Joseph.. https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bi...9+10&ml_rpos=1

                        I still don't know if Joseph/Mary had more children other than Edward & Ann.

                        and I'm not entirely sure that by getting Marys death PDF will tell me anymore than what she died of and who registered the death, which is likely to be either her 'son' Samuel or DIL Ann, which still doesn't connect this family to the family in 1841!.. so I still don't know if they are connected..grrr anyone else think/find any other potential siblings please?
                        Julie
                        They're coming to take me away haha hee hee..........

                        .......I find dead people

                        Comment


                          #32
                          and kind of just like that, poof!

                          Sarah Holmes 02 nov 1828 Breedon OTH.
                          Born 14th December 1812
                          d/of Joseph & Mary

                          https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QP49-L7Y6
                          Last edited by Darksecretz; 10-02-21, 14:35.
                          Julie
                          They're coming to take me away haha hee hee..........

                          .......I find dead people

                          Comment


                            #33
                            and I have found some Pr's for Smisby, so am looking through them!
                            Julie
                            They're coming to take me away haha hee hee..........

                            .......I find dead people

                            Comment


                              #34
                              Looks like Sarah was baptized again 2 Nov 1828 birth 14 Dec 1812. same parents at Breedon on the Hill from FMP

                              As far as I have got so far.
                              Lin

                              Searching Lowe, Everitt, Hurt and Dunns in Nottingham

                              Comment


                                #35
                                Sarah marries John Brooks at Breedon on 13 Oct 1831. Feel sure that is her.
                                Lin

                                Searching Lowe, Everitt, Hurt and Dunns in Nottingham

                                Comment


                                  #36
                                  Just looked at census and the Joseph and Sarah in A D L Z seems to be Sarah nee Burton on 1841 and 1851'

                                  Wondering about the Joseph and Sarah in Castle Donington they farmer with no children but then she disappears. If I don't keep adding to this I get lost.
                                  Lin

                                  Searching Lowe, Everitt, Hurt and Dunns in Nottingham

                                  Comment


                                    #37
                                    oh pooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo oooooooooooooooooooooo

                                    I have found a death

                                    Jan 31st 1810 Ann d/of Joseph Holms and Mary his wife buried.

                                    not sure what to think now!

                                    and I found another baptism, but this was to a John and Mary Holmes.. just not sure how/why/if they are connected or not!
                                    Julie
                                    They're coming to take me away haha hee hee..........

                                    .......I find dead people

                                    Comment


                                      #38
                                      thanks Lin, everybit helps.. I just seem to keep going around in circles!.
                                      Julie
                                      They're coming to take me away haha hee hee..........

                                      .......I find dead people

                                      Comment

                                      Working...
                                      X