Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Lost after 1851 !

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Lost after 1851 !

    Help!

    I have a very muddled 1851 census which shows the following (my corrections of the information is in red!)

    James Goulding c1807 Belstone, Staffordshire - occ. boilermaker. His name is Francis Goulding - it may be Francis James Goulding?
    Jamia Goulding c1811 not known - Wife - her name is Ann Goulding. No idea where the Jamia comes in!
    Joseph Goulding c1829 Bilstone, Staffordshire
    Francis Goulding c1839 Bilstone, Staffordshire
    John Goulding c1842 Deptford, Kent
    Ellen Freeman c1847 Poplar, Middlesex
    Ivonnah Freeman c1842 Blackwell, Middlesex - should be Johanna Freeman
    Jane Freeman c1845 Blackwell, Middlesex - should be Jane Goulding
    Ann Freeman c1848 Blackwell, Middlesex - should be Ann Goulding
    Sarah Freeman c1849 Poplar, Middlesex - should be Sarah Goulding

    The children Joseph, Francis and John Goulding are the sons of Francis Goulding and his first wife Mary.
    Ellen and Johanna Freeman are the daughers of Ann Goulding (formerly Freeman) and her first husband William.
    Jane, Ann and Sarah are the children of Francis Goulding and wife Ann Goulding.

    http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...v=try&h=579388
    HO107; Piece: 1555; Folio: 320; Page: 5

    I am struggling to find any further census information for the parents Francis (? aka James) and Ann, neither can I find possible death dates for them.

    Can anyone see anything?
    Elaine








    #2
    .. and I should have said, there is often a name variation between GOULDING AND GOLDING ... just to confuse things a little more!
    Elaine







    Comment


      #3
      To save you looking:

      1861 census for Sarah, is I think this one
      http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...=try&h=5948034

      1861 census for Jane is probably this one
      http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...=try&h=5974189
      Elaine







      Comment


        #4
        cannot find them in 1861 yet ? but there is a death for a Ann Golding Mar 1859 1c 430 in Poplar


        Val

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by Val wish Id never started View Post
          cannot find them in 1861 yet ? but there is a death for a Ann Golding Mar 1859 1c 430 in Poplar
          Umm, that's an interesting one Val. I had missed that.

          I have just found 4 baptisms for some Goulding children - parents Francis and Ann, so the same family: (LMA Ancestry PRs) for Sarah (1849), Elizabeth (1852), Emma (1854) and Richard (1857)
          - all baptised on the same day - 26th May 1859 All Saints Poplar.

          If the mother (Ann) had died in the 1st quarter of 1859, maybe the children needed to be baptised for "care" reasons, e.g. children's home, schooling etc.

          Need to see if I can find Elizabeth, Emma or Richard in 1861!
          Elaine







          Comment


            #6
            Originally posted by Val wish Id never started
            Yes, that looks right for the son Joseph Goulding (parents Francis & Mary).

            I am more interested in the parents Francis Goulding b c1807 and his second wife Ann.

            Have to say the death you have found for Ann Golding looks a good bet. I can see a certificate order being sent off some time soon!
            Elaine







            Comment


              #7
              ooh I deleted that link as suddenly realised it was the son and not the father, Richard Emma and Elizabeth are proving hard to find .


              Val

              Comment


                #8
                Originally posted by Val wish Id never started View Post
                .... Richard Emma and Elizabeth are proving hard to find .
                Tell me about it!
                I thought I would sit down and take a look at the new Surrey PRs which came on to Ancestry this morning. Somehow got sidetracked on to this family and have been stuck ever since! :D
                Elaine







                Comment


                  #9
                  what do you think of this death for Francis
                  James Golding born abt 1808
                  Dudley Staffs
                  Dec 1874 6c 77 aged 66


                  Val

                  Comment


                    #10
                    might be Richard in 1881 ? not found him earlier yet
                    http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/75...l=ReturnRecord


                    Val

                    Comment


                      #11
                      It's a possible.
                      I can't see another James Golding of about the right age in Staffs at the time.
                      If it is him, where was he hiding in 1861 and 1871?
                      Elaine







                      Comment


                        #12
                        could be Richards Marriage ?http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/16...l=ReturnRecord


                        Val

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Yep, could be!

                          It's the lack of census info which is the problem. :(
                          Elaine







                          Comment


                            #14
                            Emmas marriage
                            http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/16...l=ReturnRecord


                            Val

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Yes, I think that's a definite! Thanks.
                              Elaine







                              Comment


                                #16
                                very odd cannot find any of them in 1861 or 1871 ? I noticed Emma says Fathers name Francis and she does not say deceased?


                                Val

                                Comment


                                  #17
                                  I am sure that is the right marriage for my Emma - father's name and occupation both fit.

                                  They have obviously just done a disappearing act in 1861 and 1871.

                                  Thanks for your help Val - much appreciated. This lot were driving me round the bend ...well they still are but not quite as bad as when I started!
                                  Elaine







                                  Comment


                                    #18
                                    not finished yet had to cook will have another look


                                    Val

                                    Comment


                                      #19
                                      seems Emma married again in 1902 to a Benjamin William Turton
                                      http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...26pgplz0q3dpid


                                      Val

                                      Comment


                                        #20
                                        Thanks Val.

                                        Found marriages also for Richard in 1877
                                        http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...6&recoff=27+28

                                        and Jane in 1865
                                        http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...7&recoff=27+28

                                        and Elizabeth in 1871
                                        http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...4&recoff=27+28
                                        Elaine







                                        Comment

                                        Working...
                                        X