Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Eyes please, if any kind soul has time

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Eyes please, if any kind soul has time

    Can anyone see the family of my GGFx2 Richard Foalster (some time Falster/Folster/Flaster) born c 1814/20 Middlesex and living in 1841 and 1861 in Old Brentford/Ealing - a baker. Cant see them in 1851. He married Jane Snell in Ealing too. Many thanks. Head aching now. Wish they had chosen an interesting rare name for one of the first couple of kids :(

    Wife: Jane Snell
    1822 – 1891

    Known Children
    John Foalster
    1838 –

    Mary Ann Foalster
    1840 –

    Jane Foalster
    1846 –

    Sarah Foalster
    1849 –

    Ellen Foalster
    1852 –

    Eliza Foalster
    1855 – 1856

    Frederick Richard Foalster
    1859 – 1863

    #2
    Can't see anything on a straight search. I think you might have to trawl through the images as the name must be very badly mistranscribed.
    Margaret

    Comment


      #3
      You'll probably think I'm mad but have a look at this one - surname Hope

      http://search.ancestry.co.uk/iexec?h...c=&pid=3806038

      HO107, piece 1699, folio 332, page 7
      Jackie

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by Night Owl View Post
        You'll probably think I'm mad but have a look at this one - surname Hope

        http://search.ancestry.co.uk/iexec?h...c=&pid=3806038

        HO107, piece 1699, folio 332, page 7
        Wow! that's a great find - looks right to me but where does Hope come from!!!
        Margaret

        Comment


          #5
          now I just put Richard and occupation Baker on FMP and nothing came up ?????


          Val

          Comment


            #6
            Originally posted by Val wish Id never started View Post
            now I just put Richard and occupation Baker on FMP and nothing came up ?????
            Val - I think Night Owl has found then entered under the name Hope - see her post #3.
            Margaret

            Comment


              #7
              Oh thanks so much, but Im not sure thats them sadly as Jane the wife was born in Essex, not Gloucester - and some of the kids are missing or extra - never seen George before but he does feel a rather large gap in later census.- mind you, if they could muck up a surname, they could make more mistakes. Ill just have a quick look to see if a Richard Hope is on earlier/later census
              Last edited by Heather Positive Thinker; 12-10-11, 15:23.

              Comment


                #8
                I still think it might be them. This is George's baptism

                http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin...11+33+34+45+46
                Jackie

                Comment


                  #9
                  Sorry, been distracted by living people :(

                  I think you may have struck gold with this lot, I am so grateful - its amazing of you. Im going to have a good look later. Im concerned about the gloucestershire thing for Jane as she was defo an essex girl, but it may be they have mixed the whole family up with the "Hope" family xxx

                  Just seen the George "Forster" baptism, you are absolutely right, thanks so much. Id seen a George Foulster marrying in the area when I was looking earlier but hadnt got round to checking up a bap. Thanks very much, I really appreciate all the work you have put in xxx

                  Im so pleased, thats really been the highlight of a rotten day xxxxxx
                  Last edited by Heather Positive Thinker; 12-10-11, 18:15.

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Margaret I didnt put a surname just Richard and the occupation and nothing came up ? which is odd ?


                    Val

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Hope your day gets better
                      Jackie

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X