Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Topliff marriage, Derby/ Burton on Trent area

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • GrandmaSilver
    replied
    Originally posted by maudarby View Post
    I don't know if you have seen this, it makes interesting reading but doesn't help with your search.
    Moggie

    The healthy children who were hospitalised for their own good - Bygone Derbyshire | Bygone Derbyshire

    Oh THANK YOU! It is the same family. Just found out that some of the children went into care for a while when Mary Ann aka Polly had a breakdown after John Robert Topliff died.

    Leave a comment:


  • GrandmaSilver
    replied
    Originally posted by Olde Crone Holden View Post
    Here are possibly four of the five missing children:


    Ada Lilian born Dec 1896 - no death reg found

    George Arthur born Jun 1898 no death found

    Samuel Charles born Sep 1900/died Dec 1900

    Percival born Mar 1904 died June 1904.

    OC
    Thanks Old Crone

    Leave a comment:


  • GrandmaSilver
    replied
    Originally posted by maudarby View Post
    It is said that John fathered 22 children altogether!

    Can I ask the question, where did this information come from? Did John Robert leave a will that mentions children other than those born within his 2 marriages?
    Moggie
    It was passed down through several parts of the family. The most recent being John Roberts grand daughter through her father Ernest Osmond Topliff. Apparently Ernest left home at an early age because he fell out with his father when Mary Ann came to live with them. He married Mary Ann Jan 1918.

    Leave a comment:


  • GrandmaSilver
    replied
    Originally posted by Ozzie Gert View Post
    Grandmasilver,

    Was your John Robert Topliff born 9 Oct 1864, have a brother called William born 28 Oct 1861 and parents John Topliff abt 1830 Rocester Staffordshire, died 14 Dec 1867 Carnforth Lancashire and Elizabeth Freakes.

    I only have a little bit of info on them, if they are the same people, John sr married my great aunt Emma/ Emily Fletcher in 1857, she died a year later and he married Elizabeth in 1861 she died in 1906

    John Robert Topliff married Ada Thompson in 1893

    John and Emma`s marriage was also transcribed as Topliss, i have a copy of the register page for this marriage and can see why it was mistranscribed

    Sylvia
    Yes , this is the same family.

    Leave a comment:


  • Ozzie Gert
    replied
    I have just read the article that Moggie put up and i can remember going to Mill Hill clinic for sun ray treatment, you had to strip down to your knickers for it and sit on a wooden bench in front of the lamps.

    Sylvia

    Leave a comment:


  • Ozzie Gert
    replied
    Grandmasilver,

    Was your John Robert Topliff born 9 Oct 1864, have a brother called William born 28 Oct 1861 and parents John Topliff abt 1830 Rocester Staffordshire, died 14 Dec 1867 Carnforth Lancashire and Elizabeth Freakes.

    I only have a little bit of info on them, if they are the same people, John sr married my great aunt Emma/ Emily Fletcher in 1857, she died a year later and he married Elizabeth in 1861 she died in 1906

    John Robert Topliff married Ada Thompson in 1893

    John and Emma`s marriage was also transcribed as Topliss, i have a copy of the register page for this marriage and can see why it was mistranscribed

    Sylvia

    Leave a comment:


  • Olde Crone Holden
    replied
    Here are possibly four of the five missing children:


    Ada Lilian born Dec 1896 - no death reg found

    George Arthur born Jun 1898 no death found

    Samuel Charles born Sep 1900/died Dec 1900

    Percival born Mar 1904 died June 1904.

    OC

    Leave a comment:


  • Olde Crone Holden
    replied
    Ada died in 1905 and one is led to wonder why he didn't marry again until 1918, unless Ms Kay was already married.

    I cannot find a relevant marriage for a Topliff/Topliss between 1905-1918. The only children born as Topliff which I cannot account for, have mother's maiden name as Owens, and these were born after 1914.

    OC

    Leave a comment:


  • maudarby
    replied
    It is said that John fathered 22 children altogether!

    Can I ask the question, where did this information come from? Did John Robert leave a will that mentions children other than those born within his 2 marriages?
    Moggie

    Leave a comment:


  • Olde Crone Holden
    replied
    Moggie


    Ooooh, WELL DONE! What a find! It has to be the same Constance, and 15 children is exactly right, if John William died and was replaced by John Robert, and Ada Annie died and was replaced by Ada.

    OC

    Leave a comment:


  • maudarby
    replied
    I don't know if you have seen this, it makes interesting reading but doesn't help with your search.
    Moggie

    The healthy children who were hospitalised for their own good - Bygone Derbyshire | Bygone Derbyshire

    Leave a comment:


  • Olde Crone Holden
    replied
    Problem is, if you don't know the other "lady" or ladies, lol, you would just have to get every Topliss birth in Derby, which would be expensive - and the children may not have been registered as Topliss anyway.

    OC

    Leave a comment:


  • GrandmaSilver
    replied
    Thanks Guys Derby 7b 844 is the right one!

    Can you help with any more children to Ada, Mary or anyone else?
    Father John Robert Topliff/Topliss.
    These are the ones I have:

    Mother Ada

    John William c1894 Derby
    Ernest Osmond 1895 Derby
    Albert Edward c1897 Derby
    Douglas Leslie c1899 Derby
    Stanley 1901 Derby

    Mother Mary Ann Kay all Derby

    Gladys 1908
    Mary Elizabeth 1909
    Ada Annie 1910
    Ada 1912
    George Alfred 1914
    Henry 1918
    Ethel May 1920
    Elsie M 1922
    Florence Elizabeth 1923
    John Robert 1925
    Constance 1927
    Frank Reginald 1929

    Leave a comment:


  • Olde Crone Holden
    replied
    It is on Freebmd, but should also appear on Ancestry - use TopliSS as spelling though.

    OC

    Leave a comment:


  • GrandmaSilver
    replied
    How do I find Derby 7b 844?
    I have a membership for Ancestry.

    Leave a comment:


  • Olde Crone Holden
    replied
    Moggie

    I'm glad you said that, cos when I look at it properly, it is John ROBERT Topliss, lol!

    OC

    Leave a comment:


  • GrandmaSilver
    replied
    The marriage of Ada E Thompson in 1899 was to Thomas Hall.

    Leave a comment:


  • maudarby
    replied
    Hi OC
    We are looking for a marriage for John Robert, John William was the son.
    Moggie

    Leave a comment:


  • Olde Crone Holden
    replied
    Moggie

    Do you not think the one I posted is right, then?

    OC

    Leave a comment:


  • maudarby
    replied
    There's a tree on Ancestry which says the marriage took place Nov 1899 in
    Burton-Upon-Trent, Staffordshire, England but I can't seem to find it on FreeBMD.
    Moggie

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X