Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Big headache - Pearson/Maddock/Meakin

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Big headache - Pearson/Maddock/Meakin

    Can you please save my head a further bashing on the desk and unravel this lot?

    Mary Pearson marries Sam Haynes (1876) father given as Charles Pearson

    Mary Haynes nee Pearson born Keighley (Keightley) c.1854
    Class: RG11; Piece: 2762; Folio: 52; Page: 18;
    Sam Haynes 30
    Mary Haynes 27
    Thomas W. Pearson 5
    Jane Haynes 3
    Hannah Haynes
    (Thomas W. later adopts name Haynes)

    Mary Pearson born Keighley(Keetley) c.1853 living with g/mother Mary Pearson in 1861
    Class: RG9; Piece: 1961; Folio: 62; Page: 31
    Mary Pearson 74
    Mary Pearson 9
    G/mother is widow of a wood sawyer

    Searched for g/mother in 1851 no Mary Pearson but found this
    (Class: RG9; Piece: 1961; Folio: 62; Page: 31) corrected HO107; Piece: 2011; Folio: 374; Page: 26
    Charles Maddock 61
    Mary Maddock 59
    Charles Maddock 26
    Samuel Basson 11
    Thomas Meakin 8
    Henry Meakin 23

    On checking image Samuel Basson is Samuel Pearson g/son
    Charles Maddock and son Charles both sawyers

    Possible marriage
    John Meakin/Hannah Pearson Q4 1940 Burton on Trent

    1841
    Class: HO107; Piece 192; Book: 4; Civil Parish: Repton; County: Derbyshire; Enumeration District: 12; Folio: 19; Page: 33; Line: 20; GSU roll: 241295.
    Charles Pearson 52
    Mary Pearson 51
    Chas Fearson 19
    Jane Fearson 9
    John Meakin 27
    Hannah Meakin 21
    Rosa Meakin 5 Mo

    I would like your opinions on these questions please

    Where does the Maddock name fit in?

    Who was (1853) Mary Pearson's mother?

    Which certs, if any, should I order?
    Last edited by Jammy Dodger; 09-04-09, 17:30.

    #2
    I think you have the wrong census ref for anyone looking

    Searched for g/mother in 1851 no Mary Pearson but found this
    Class: RG9; Piece: 1961; Folio: 62; Page: 31

    should be
    HO107; Piece: 2011; Folio: 374; Page: 26
    Elaine







    Comment


      #3
      You're quite right Elaine, I guess it didn't register when I highlighted and copied and therefore gave the previously copied information, thank you

      Comment


        #4
        Thought I would just say that I´ve had a look and really cannot see where the Madocks family comes in. They certainly exist as there are some christening entries in the IGI -but I cannot see the family (listed as Maddocks) in 1841.
        Elaine







        Comment


          #5
          I've just been looking at the IGI Maddocks there seems to be similar names to the 1841 Pearsons this is confusing

          Comment


            #6
            There certainly seems to be some similarity! :(
            Elaine







            Comment


              #7
              There is a public tree on Ancestry for the Maddock tree
              - Ancestry.co.uk
              but doesn´t seem to contain much more that the IGI and 1851 census entry.
              Mother´s maiden name appears to be Wetton - so no link to Pearson there!
              Elaine







              Comment


                #8
                There is also a Pearson tree - but not sure if that helps either!
                - Ancestry.co.uk
                Elaine







                Comment


                  #9
                  Thank you for your input it has given me a couple more avenues to check

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Hi, Not sure if this will help, but here goes. The Samuel Pearson on 1851 was born in Repton. There's a christening on igi for Samuel Pearson, 1839, Repton Derbs, parents John and Elizabeth. Then, also on igi is this marriage : John Pearson to Elizabeth Meakin, 1832, Repton

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Here's young Samuel in 1841 with father John, and father's wife Mary (looks like Elizabeth died pre 1841) HO107; Piece 192; Book: 4.
                      There's also a marriage for John and Mary from freebmd. 2nd qrt 1841, Derby, vol 19 page 407. John Pearson and on same page Mary Hawksworth.

                      So it seems Samuel and 'your' Mary had different fathers' who were probably brothers. It's looking more like the 1851 census with surname Maddock is an error.

                      Do you have Mary Pearson's birth cert? If not, it would be one to start with as you'd then have her mother's name. I did find a Charles Pearson marriage in Keighley 1853, but without a mother's name there's no knowing if it's the right record.
                      Last edited by susan h; 10-04-09, 01:17.

                      Comment


                        #12
                        I'm afraid we don't have Mary's birth cert yet, there are 3 strong possibles for Keighley but not knowing if she was registered there or possibly Burton has put me off so far.

                        I've seen the 1853 marriage reg today, and have been looking at Anne Hey, ('61 census onwards have Charles' wife as Ann) again all census records show either Repton or Burton as place of birth whereas Ann is from Keighley. She does have some interesting sibling names though which may prove fun researching.

                        Thanks for the work on Samuel

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Whoo hoo!

                          Charles Pearson Maddocks, sawyer, appears on trade directory 1846
                          another brickwall disappears:D

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X