Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Anyone able to help from Canada?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Anyone able to help from Canada?

    I am looking for some help in finding Amelia Elizabeth Priddis.

    She was born in circa 1895 in East Ham, London.

    She emigrated to Canada (Halifax, Nova Scotia) on the 10th July 1920 (SS Caronia, departing from Liverpool).

    She then appears to have married Virgie Archibald Blair on the 17 July 1925 in Halifax, Nova Scotia.

    Something must have gone wrong, as she gives birth to a child in Romford Essex on the 19th November 1929. She gives her name on the birth certificate as Amelia Archibald, formerly Priddis. The sons name is George Dennis Archibald but no fathers name is given.

    Can anyone help shed any light on her time in Canada and what may have gone wrong?

    #2
    Welcome to ftf!

    So, she arrives in 1920, and on the immigration card she states her reason for travel is to marry, "destined to B V Archibald" , but they didn't marry until 1925?
    https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer...rue&pId=676949

    I would note that someone made a name correction to the linked record. Sometimes it's useful to contact those peeps - they may know more.

    You haven't found her in the 1921 census? Will try.
    ------------------------------------------------------
    My Families
    London-area Coverly Family Finder DNA Project

    Comment


      #3
      1921 census
      https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/...=successSource
      Amelia E Archibald
      Female
      English
      Canada
      Married
      27
      abt 1894
      England
      1907
      1 Jun 1921
      15
      Lyman St
      Truro
      Colchester
      Nova Scotia
      Canada
      Wife
      Blair Archibald
      England
      England
      Yes
      No
      Church Of England
      Yes
      Yes
      Truro
      54
      Truro (Town)
      51
      Robert T. Waylein
      ------------------------------------------------------
      My Families
      London-area Coverly Family Finder DNA Project

      Comment


        #4
        Or maybe not?? That record indicates she immigrated in 1907, and those two children would probably be hers??

        Children don't seem to be hers - the parental heritage on the census doesn't indicate their mother was England.
        ------------------------------------------------------
        My Families
        London-area Coverly Family Finder DNA Project

        Comment


          #5
          Had a look at the BMD's here

          https://www.novascotiagenealogy.com/ResultsPage.aspx

          Blair Archibald marries twice, birth cert for Gladys has mother as Bessie Archibald, Blair married Bessie Archibald 1905 and she died 1914

          His army records can be viewed here

          https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/discov...IdNumber=11959

          His mother is now children's guardian.
          Elaine

          Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

          http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
          http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

          Comment


            #6
            Just spotted a female Blair Archibald coming from Nova Scotia on the Antonia 1 May 1923, going to High Bridge Road Barking



            Attached Files
            Elaine

            Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

            http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
            http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

            Comment


              #7
              I am not sure if you have Amelia going forward in the UK?

              Amelia E. Archibald
              Thomas W T Stewart
              Woolwich 1d - 1543
              March Q 1934

              Amelia E. Stewart
              died 12 December 1942
              December Q 1942
              Woolwich 1d - 849

              I can see them on the electoral lists too.

              So maybe Amelia divorced and then remarried Thomas WT Stewart?

              bcbrit
              George, Uren, Toy - Cornwall. Barrows, Blair, Bowyer, Freeth, Green, Manie - London

              Comment


                #8
                Found her as Steward 1939
                Elaine

                Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

                http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
                http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

                Comment


                  #9
                  I have found that in the 1939 Register.

                  Woolwich

                  Stewart Thomas W, Amelia E and George D age 10. Then his surname has been changed to Archibald. There is a line underneath which has been blacked out - a possible child?

                  bcbrit
                  George, Uren, Toy - Cornwall. Barrows, Blair, Bowyer, Freeth, Green, Manie - London

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Thank you so much everyone for your replies. It seems likely that Amelia met Blair (from his service record he states his name as Blair V Archibald) in the UK (he was wounded in France and convalesced in the UK, being discharge on the 31/12/1917). She obviously followed him out to Canada in 1920 (Blair's first wife died in 1914, before he enlisted) and married in 1925. He didn't die until 3/3/1937 so I wonder what happened between their marriage in 1925 and her giving birth to a child in the UK in 1929?

                    Do you think that George Dennis Archibald (child born in 1929) was Blair Archibald's son? and if so, why was there no fathers name stated on the birth certificate? Did Amelia and Blair divorce before she returned to the UK? (she re-married in 1934 and stated her condition as 'Spinster').

                    Very intriguing, to say the least!! Any further help filling in the gaps would be very much appreciated.

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Sounds like they either separated or got divorced.

                      the baby is illegitimate, as no father's name on the record. The baby would take the surname of the mother at time of birth. The father is unlikely to be the second husband as he would put his name on the record retrospectively, one would think.

                      listing herself as a spinster in 1934 at marriage when her first husband is alive until 1937 would mean a bigamous marriage on her part or she had been divorced.

                      Comment


                        #12
                        St Mary Magdalene, East Ham.
                        20210114_163213.jpg

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X