Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Can anyone find any other records?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Can anyone find any other records?

    Hi all, I've started looking into my step Dad's family and I'm already at a brick wall! According to what I've found Skelton Wilson (mis-transcribed as Shelton and Welton) married Jemima Osborn (also transcribed as Orsborn) in 1858 in Hammersmith. On the marriage records it says Skelton's father is also called Skelton. I can't find any information past this on his father or who his mother is! The census' say he was born around 1835 in Cockermouth. I also can't find anything on Jemima's side other than her father is called Robert - again probably the name making it hard to find. Ancestry is giving no hints on either of these men! Any ideas on where to go? Thanks

    Tessie

    #2
    You have in the workhouse in 1841?
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M73V-28G

    Any chance of recovering the workhouse records?

    FS has the whitehaven workhouse records beginning in 1836, but not online, only at a Family History Centre
    https://www.familysearch.org/search/...tory%20Library
    ------------------------------------------------------
    My Families
    London-area Coverly Family Finder DNA Project

    Comment


      #3
      Hi yes I do thank you! I'm guessing this is why I can't find anything else on his parents? Tessie

      Comment


        #4
        If you can find the workhouse records, it should (!) describe why he entered the workhouse. I noticed that in the 1851 he was an apprentice - information about how he entered the apprenticeship might also be in the workhouse records, if he stayed there until he apprenticed.

        I was wondering if the parish rate book might show his father (if indeed correctly named on the marriage cert). Finding an adult in the books with the name (Skelton Wilson) in Cockermouth might confirm his existence. FS also seems to have those, but only on film. Both the rate books and the workhouse records would also be available in the UK, probably the RO.
        ------------------------------------------------------
        My Families
        London-area Coverly Family Finder DNA Project

        Comment


          #5
          with regard to Jemima, this might be her birth
          https://www.ancestry.co.uk/imageview...e&pId=25716167

          Page number mistranscribed on Ancestry

          I think this maybe it on GRO
          OSBORN, JENNINGS NEAL
          GRO Reference: 1841 S Quarter in ETON UNION BUCKS Volume 06 Page 337
          Carolyn
          Family Tree site

          Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
          Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

          Comment


            #6
            Found this......not sure though

            https://www.rootspoint.com/record/18...-cac292757fbe/

            Is anyone a member of "My Heritage"......


            https://www.myheritage.com/research/...r&qevents=List
            Jacky

            Comment


              #7
              Here is the 1851 census for Jemima

              https://www.ancestry.co.uk/imageview...64&pId=2187386

              Registration District: Chelsea
              Sub-registration District: Chelsea North West
              ED, institution, or vessel: 14
              Household Schedule Number: 95
              Piece: 1473
              Folio: 338
              Page Number: 18

              Robert Orsborn 52
              Mary A Orsborn 39
              Mary A Orsborn 18
              Emma M Orsborn 11
              Jemima Orsborn 9
              Carolyn
              Family Tree site

              Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
              Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

              Comment


                #8
                Originally posted by cbcarolyn View Post
                with regard to Jemima, this might be her birth
                https://www.ancestry.co.uk/imageview...e&pId=25716167

                Page number mistranscribed on Ancestry

                I think this maybe it on GRO
                OSBORN, JENNINGS NEAL
                GRO Reference: 1841 S Quarter in ETON UNION BUCKS Volume 06 Page 337
                Thanks Carolyn - that is a proper mis-transcription!

                Comment


                  #9
                  Originally posted by PhotoFamily View Post
                  If you can find the workhouse records, it should (!) describe why he entered the workhouse. I noticed that in the 1851 he was an apprentice - information about how he entered the apprenticeship might also be in the workhouse records, if he stayed there until he apprenticed.

                  I was wondering if the parish rate book might show his father (if indeed correctly named on the marriage cert). Finding an adult in the books with the name (Skelton Wilson) in Cockermouth might confirm his existence. FS also seems to have those, but only on film. Both the rate books and the workhouse records would also be available in the UK, probably the RO.
                  I can't get to a FS to llok at film. I'll have a mooch about, thanks!

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Originally posted by cbcarolyn View Post
                    Here is the 1851 census for Jemima

                    https://www.ancestry.co.uk/imageview...64&pId=2187386

                    Registration District: Chelsea
                    Sub-registration District: Chelsea North West
                    ED, institution, or vessel: 14
                    Household Schedule Number: 95
                    Piece: 1473
                    Folio: 338
                    Page Number: 18

                    Robert Orsborn 52
                    Mary A Orsborn 39
                    Mary A Orsborn 18
                    Emma M Orsborn 11
                    Jemima Orsborn 9
                    Thanks Carolyn!

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Interestingly there is another Skelton Wilson born in same area to Mother Bridget Wilson Baptism 28 May 1843, Bolton Parish, Cumberland. and is on the 1861 census as a servant. Possibly a nephew or cousin.

                      Carolyn
                      Family Tree site

                      Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
                      Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Originally posted by cbcarolyn View Post
                        Interestingly there is another Skelton Wilson born in same area to Mother Bridget Wilson Baptism 28 May 1843, Bolton Parish, Cumberland. and is on the 1861 census as a servant. Possibly a nephew or cousin.
                        Hmm, it's a very unusual name though - or maybe not from that area? Would two boys from the same family be named the same? I'm off to look at this census and the one I have for my Skelton in 1861!

                        Tessie

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Yes most definitely same family could use same name. I feel it is that unusual that they must be the same family somewhere, so could help piecing together. I think I may have found the census on FMP so if you can find it on Ancestry will look out reference.
                          Carolyn
                          Family Tree site

                          Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
                          Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

                          Comment


                            #14
                            Originally posted by Tilly Mint View Post
                            Is anyone a member of "My Heritage"......[/URL]

                            https://www.myheritage.com/research/...r&qevents=List
                            Nothing near Hammersmith 1838 on MyHeritage

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Originally posted by webwiz View Post

                              Nothing near Hammersmith 1838 on MyHeritage
                              Thank you for looking, webwiz......
                              Jacky

                              Comment


                                #16
                                Originally posted by cbcarolyn View Post
                                Yes most definitely same family could use same name. I feel it is that unusual that they must be the same family somewhere, so could help piecing together. I think I may have found the census on FMP so if you can find it on Ancestry will look out reference.
                                Which census and for who - the other Skelton?

                                Comment


                                  #17
                                  Thanks for having a look Tilly Mint and webwiz

                                  Comment


                                    #18
                                    This seems an interesting record:

                                    https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bi...04&usePUB=true

                                    Name: Mary Bell
                                    Gender: Female
                                    Baptism Date: 24 Oct 1788
                                    Baptism Place: Bolton, Cumberland, England
                                    Father: Joseph Bell
                                    Mother: Bridget Skelton

                                    This seems to be the mother of Bridget (as above mentioned), but father is Matthew Wilson, not Skelton Wilson...there are several children baptised under Mary & Matthew in Bolton, Cumberland , living on a farm in 1861 census, and Bridget still there in 1871 with brother Joseph - still unmarried.

                                    So did another Bell marry another Wilson.....
                                    Last edited by cbcarolyn; 19-10-20, 22:12.
                                    Carolyn
                                    Family Tree site

                                    Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
                                    Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

                                    Comment


                                      #19
                                      Did you find Robert's marriage? Guessing this is the one

                                      2 entries Robert O'Born and Robert Osborne on Fmp with marriage to Mary Ann Neale on both 11 Jun 1832 Clewer by banns

                                      https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NVT9-L66
                                      Elaine

                                      Looking for Ward, Moore, Hunt, Warren...and who was Gertrude Wills

                                      http://leicestermoores.tribalpages.com
                                      http://wardnottsleics.tribalpages.com

                                      Comment


                                        #20
                                        Originally posted by cbcarolyn View Post
                                        This seems an interesting record:

                                        https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bi...04&usePUB=true

                                        Name: Mary Bell
                                        Gender: Female
                                        Baptism Date: 24 Oct 1788
                                        Baptism Place: Bolton, Cumberland, England
                                        Father: Joseph Bell
                                        Mother: Bridget Skelton

                                        This seems to be the mother of Bridget (as above mentioned), but father is Matthew Wilson, not Skelton Wilson...there are several children baptised under Mary & Matthew in Bolton, Cumberland , living on a farm in 1861 census, and Bridget still there in 1871 with brother Joseph - still unmarried.

                                        So did another Bell marry another Wilson.....
                                        Sorry Carolyn I'm confused - the link is for Bell's / Skelton's not Wilson's?

                                        Comment

                                        Working...
                                        X