Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

1939 look up please

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    1939 look up please

    I am currently using MyHeritage which does have the 1939 but only transcripts, not images. Would some kind person who does have images check the birth year for the following. MyH have it as 1907 but I suspect it should be 1901.

    Name Leslie E Parker
    Gender Male
    Birth Feb 5 1907
    Residence Sep 29 1939
    No 1, Lodge Chesterfield House, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
    Age 32
    Marital status Married
    Occupation Auctioneer Valuer Estate Agent
    Census
    District Bristol County Borough E.D. Letter Code OAVS
    County Gloucestershire TNA Reference RG101/5039B/005/17
    Country England Piece 5039B
    Date Sep 29 1939 Item # 005
    Schedule 45 Line 17

    #2
    Yes it is 1901. The enumerator has not lifted his pen properly and the two digits are joined at the top but they are 0 and 1. The last bit in the screenshot shows the down stroke of his 7s are bendy not straight.

    7991B997-92CA-49CF-848C-A32097D46FB0.jpeg

    Comment


      #3
      Screenshot 2020-10-02 at 23.09.55.png

      this is the date...I can see a transcription nightmare!
      Carolyn
      Family Tree site

      Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
      Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

      Comment


        #4
        Thanks so much for the lightning response. 1901 makes much more sense.

        Here's another one. If the dates are right she got married aged 14! I think year of birth should be 1873.
        Name Linda M Wynn
        Gender Female
        Birth Aug 11 1883
        Residence Sep 29 1939
        Florida, Arch Street, Teignmouth, Devon, England
        Age 56
        Marital status Married
        Occupation Company Director
        Census
        District Teignmouth Urban District TNA Reference RG101/6839A/021/10
        County Devon Piece 6839A
        Country England Item # 021
        Date Sep 29 1939 Line 10

        Comment


          #5
          It's definitely 83.

          wynn.JPG

          Edit: Notice marital status a widow - W not M
          Last edited by Katarzyna; 03-10-20, 08:28.
          Kat
          https://www.pinterest.co.uk/katarzyna1234/my-own-cards/

          Comment


            #6
            Thanks. Maybe it's the wrong Linda M Wynn. Back to the drawing board.

            There's Linda Mary Wynn but she died in 1922. Cant see any others. No marriage of a Linda M to a Wynn between 1900 and 1939.

            The more I look at it the more I think she wrote 1883 by mistake

            Comment


              #7
              And yet another! I would not have subscribed to MyH if I had known that there were no images for 1939.
              Denis is said to be single but his daughter is sure he was married. His wife had given birth to a daughter shortly before and it is possible that she and the baby and possibly a toddler son were in some sort of hospitalisation. Were hospitals included? Does the original image show "S"?

              Name Denis James Harrington
              Gender Male
              Birth Nov 11 1906
              Residence Sep 29 1939
              62, Malvern Drive, Wanstead and Woodford, Essex, England
              Age 32
              Marital status Single
              Occupation Quantity & Building Sev?
              Census District Wanstead and Woodford Municipal Borough E.D. Letter Code CDWH
              County Essex TNA Reference RG101/1158E/006/44
              Country England Piece 1158E
              Date Sep 29 1939 Item # 006
              Schedule 96 Line 44

              His marriage:
              Marriages Sep 1934
              Surname First name(s) Spouse District Vol Page
              Harrington Denis J Widdowson Billericay 4a 2174
              Last edited by webwiz; 05-10-20, 14:53.

              Comment


                #8
                Image shows S lightly scored through and M written next to it at some point in time

                Vera

                Comment


                  #9
                  Great. Obviously some official also decided that it was such an obvious error that it should be corrected - probably when it was being used by the NHS.

                  Comment


                    #10


                    Post removed for privacy



                    Comment


                      #11
                      Thanks Vera, that certainly looks like them. Two strange things though. Firstly if it is the right family then Patricia was certainly alive when I had dinner with her last Sunday. Secondly I cannot find this family using MyHeritage, using all the tricks in the book.

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Well firstly I' m so pleased to hear that Patricia is alive and enjoying Sunday dinner. However, as you have all the details, I will ask a Moderator to remove my post

                        I have come across this before with a sister of my friend who I knew to be very much alive.

                        The image is very poor and not sure how it was able to be transcribed. Loathe to say how it can be found elsewhere. If you want a copy of image let me have your email address.

                        Vera

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X