Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Advice on where to go next please :)

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    #41
    Thanks Vera, I'm so confused lol! I'm now wondering if Emeline and John aren't mine as I think there's another family who they belong to (on the 1861)!?

    Comment


      #42
      At the date in question, Almeley was a sub district of Weobley registration district of Herefordshire. Until 1877, Presteigne was both a registration district and sub district of Radnorshire.

      Comment


        #43
        Originally posted by tessie31082 View Post
        Thanks Vera, I'm so confused lol! I'm now wondering if Emeline and John aren't mine as I think there's another family who they belong to (on the 1861)!?
        Yes that Price mm n got me too as children of John and Elizabeth have names which match some of the children of Thomas and Mary.

        Just for the record

        1861 census

        Boulter John 47 Sawyer b Kington
        Elizabeth 44 Wife "
        Thomas 16 App Sawyer mm n Price b Kington
        Jane 11 mm n Price b Kington
        Emmeline 8 mmn Price b Kington
        John 5 mmn Price b Kington
        Elizabeth 2 mm n Price b Kington

        living Old Kington, Herefordshire

        And Ancestry have also thrown in a 4 Servants for Elizabeth not that she wouldn't have deserved the help

        Vera

        Comment


          #44
          So what do you think has happened to Louisa? I was originally going to assume Emeline was Louisa (I know people change their names) then remembered she is sometimes Louisa M and then followed Emeline who dies young!

          Comment


            #45
            I am already in a muddle are these the ones in question?

            there is this Thomas on GRO
            BOULTER, THOMAS JONES
            GRO Reference: 1860 M Quarter in WEOBLEY Volume 06A Page 506

            BOULTER, CHARLES JONES
            GRO Reference: 1862 D Quarter in WEOBLEY Volume 06A Page 481



            BOULTER, ELIZABETH PRICE
            GRO Reference: 1847 D Quarter in PRESTEIGNE & KINGTON Volume 26 Page 236

            BOULTER, JANE PRICE
            GRO Reference: 1849 D Quarter in PRESTEIGNE & KINGTON Volume 26 Page 252

            BOULTER, EMILINE PRICE
            GRO Reference: 1852 D Quarter in PRESTEIGNE & KINGTON Volume 11B Page 145

            BOULTER, ELIZABETH PRICE
            GRO Reference: 1858 D Quarter in PRESTEIGN Volume 11B Page 153

            BOULTER, JOHN PRICE
            GRO Reference: 1855 S Quarter in PRESTEIGNE & KINGTON Volume 11B Page 153
            Carolyn
            Family Tree site

            Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
            Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

            Comment


              #46
              Originally posted by cbcarolyn View Post
              I am already in a muddle are these the ones in question?

              there is this Thomas on GRO
              BOULTER, THOMAS JONES
              GRO Reference: 1860 M Quarter in WEOBLEY Volume 06A Page 506

              BOULTER, CHARLES JONES
              GRO Reference: 1862 D Quarter in WEOBLEY Volume 06A Page 481



              BOULTER, ELIZABETH PRICE
              GRO Reference: 1847 D Quarter in PRESTEIGNE & KINGTON Volume 26 Page 236

              BOULTER, JANE PRICE
              GRO Reference: 1849 D Quarter in PRESTEIGNE & KINGTON Volume 26 Page 252

              BOULTER, EMILINE PRICE
              GRO Reference: 1852 D Quarter in PRESTEIGNE & KINGTON Volume 11B Page 145

              BOULTER, ELIZABETH PRICE
              GRO Reference: 1858 D Quarter in PRESTEIGN Volume 11B Page 153

              BOULTER, JOHN PRICE
              GRO Reference: 1855 S Quarter in PRESTEIGNE & KINGTON Volume 11B Page 153
              Yes Carolyn!

              Comment


                #47
                Just a thought. Mary Elizabeth gave Thomas as her father on marriage cert altho said he was a Carpenter. Wonder where she was in 1901/1911. We know not with father Thomas in 1911 as Carolyn has posted his new family.

                Vera

                Comment


                  #48
                  Originally posted by vera2013 View Post

                  Yes that Price mm n got me too as children of John and Elizabeth have names which match some of the children of Thomas and Mary.

                  Just for the record

                  1861 census

                  Boulter John 47 Sawyer b Kington
                  Elizabeth 44 Wife "
                  Thomas 16 App Sawyer mm n Price b Kington
                  Jane 11 mm n Price b Kington
                  Emmeline 8 mmn Price b Kington
                  John 5 mmn Price b Kington
                  Elizabeth 2 mm n Price b Kington

                  living Old Kington, Herefordshire

                  And Ancestry have also thrown in a 4 Servants for Elizabeth not that she wouldn't have deserved the help

                  Vera
                  sorry I misread this, Price is not the correct family it is the Jones that we need?

                  you have them all apart from Louisa?
                  Carolyn
                  Family Tree site

                  Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
                  Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

                  Comment


                    #49
                    I am wondering if Louisa is a Jones. It's possible also Diana is Harriet Diana Jones mmn Jones. The boys Thomas and Charles pop up nice!y on GRO as Bo*lter mm n Jones.

                    Think Mary Jones married a Jones as I can see birth reg for the older children in 1861 mmn Jones and an 1851 with Elizabeth, Edwin and Jane Jones with widowed mother Mary.

                    Will look for marriage between Mary Jones and Thos Bo*lter.

                    Still not seeing Mary Elizabeth altho a possible in 1911 initials only.

                    Vera

                    Comment


                      #50
                      Originally posted by vera2013 View Post
                      Just a thought. Mary Elizabeth gave Thomas as her father on marriage cert altho said he was a Carpenter. Wonder where she was in 1901/1911. We know not with father Thomas in 1911 as Carolyn has posted his new family.

                      Vera
                      Vera,
                      I don't have her on these census either!
                      Diana/Dinah as Harriet is a good shout as also couldn't find her birth on GRO!

                      Tessie

                      Comment


                        #51
                        Originally posted by cbcarolyn View Post

                        sorry I misread this, Price is not the correct family it is the Jones that we need?

                        you have them all apart from Louisa?
                        Yes Carolyn!

                        Comment


                          #52
                          Originally posted by vera2013 View Post
                          I am wondering if Louisa is a Jones. It's possible also Diana is Harriet Diana Jones mmn Jones. The boys Thomas and Charles pop up nice!y on GRO as Bo*lter mm n Jones.

                          Think Mary Jones married a Jones as I can see birth reg for the older children in 1861 mmn Jones and an 1851 with Elizabeth, Edwin and Jane Jones with widowed mother Mary.

                          Will look for marriage between Mary Jones and Thos Bo*lter.

                          Still not seeing Mary Elizabeth altho a possible in 1911 initials only.

                          Vera
                          OK, off for a look too

                          Comment


                            #53
                            Do you think Louisa is her 'middle' name like we think Diana is Harriet as she is Louisa M on some records so the 'M' could be her real name swapped around?

                            Comment


                              #54
                              On FreeBMD I can see a Thomas Boulter marriage to a Mary Jones in Weobley in 1858 and on in 1859.

                              Comment


                                #55
                                Originally posted by tessie31082 View Post
                                Do you think Louisa is her 'middle' name like we think Diana is Harriet as she is Louisa M on some records so the 'M' could be her real name swapped around?
                                Good possibility.

                                FMP have baptisms for Ameley/Weobley

                                Can see E!izabeth, Edwin, Jane father William Jones m Mary

                                Also Diana Jones mother Mary but no father given

                                But again no Louisa

                                Vera

                                Comment


                                  #56
                                  Originally posted by tessie31082 View Post
                                  On FreeBMD I can see a Thomas Boulter marriage to a Mary Jones in Weobley in 1858 and on in 1859.
                                  So Louisa more likely to be a Bo*lter

                                  vera

                                  Comment


                                    #57
                                    Hmmm, can't see any children with Bo*lter/Jones combination 1856-1860 except a Julia in Newent (miles away from all the others)? Somehow Louisa is just missing or there's something really odd going on!!?? Grrr! Thanks for the help Vera

                                    Comment


                                      #58
                                      there is a Louisa Jones mmn Jones 1857 Weobly
                                      First name(s) LOUISA
                                      Last name JONES
                                      Birth year 1857
                                      Birth quarter 4
                                      Registration month -
                                      Mother's maiden name Jones
                                      District Weobley
                                      County Herefordshire
                                      Country England
                                      Volume 6A
                                      Page 419

                                      ...if I am following this thread correctly

                                      1861 says birth 1858
                                      Last edited by cbcarolyn; 04-07-20, 17:06.
                                      Carolyn
                                      Family Tree site

                                      Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
                                      Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

                                      Comment


                                        #59
                                        Originally posted by cbcarolyn View Post
                                        there is a Louisa Jones mmn Jones 1857 Weobly
                                        First name(s) LOUISA
                                        Last name JONES
                                        Birth year 1857
                                        Birth quarter 4
                                        Registration month -
                                        Mother's maiden name Jones
                                        District Weobley
                                        County Herefordshire
                                        Country England
                                        Volume 6A
                                        Page 419

                                        ...if I am following this thread correctly

                                        1861 says birth 1858
                                        Wow, thanks Carolyn! So the eldest children (so not the youngest two boys) are from a previous marriage of Mary's and the marriages in 1858/1859 is one of theirs and they've just taken on the name Boulter from the 1861 census!?

                                        Comment


                                          #60
                                          I would say the eldest Elizabeth, Edwin, Jane are from Mary Jones marriage to Wlliam Jones

                                          Diana unknown father on baptism but could possibly be Thomas Boulter

                                          Louise Jones b 1858 was born about the time of marriage of Thomas Boulter to Mary Jones *1858/59 so Carolyn's b for Louise Jones could be the one later recorded as Louisa Boulter in 1891.

                                          There were two marriages for Thomas Boulter and a Mary Jones. I wonder who the other couple are. Hope they didn't have a daughter Louisa

                                          Vera

                                          Comment

                                          Working...
                                          X