Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Cooper family - 1891

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Cooper family - 1891

    Hello! Can anyone spot my Cooper's on the 1891/1901/1911 census'?
    Here they are in 1881 but I can't see any of them except George after this census.
    https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bi...33&usePUB=true
    Thanks
    Tessie

    #2
    I did start looking, and found nothing will have another look later.
    Carolyn
    Family Tree site

    Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
    Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

    Comment


      #3
      Tessie, can you give a bit more information, please. Thomas is a widower. Where was he with his wife, Thomas and George on the 1871 census? Do you have the marriage details for Thomas as others detailed on it and mmn could lead to where they all might be on the 1891 census etc. Any idea of their places of birth apart from Middlesex?
      Last edited by Katarzyna; 14-03-20, 10:53.
      Kat
      Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
      My Blog

      Comment


        #4
        Ah! This could be him born on 1871 census with Mary Ann, Thomas and George - an Upholsterer as in 1881.

        https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...xoCvdEQAvD_BwE
        Kat
        Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
        My Blog

        Comment


          #5

          GRO Marriages Dec 1865
          Cooper Thomas Bethnal Gn 1c 787
          Johnson Mary Ann Bethnal Gn 1c 787

          COOPER, THOMAS ROBERT mmn JOHNSON
          GRO Reference: 1866 S Quarter in BETHNAL GREEN Volume 01C Page 225

          COOPER, GEORGE ALFRED mmn JOHNSON
          GRO Reference: 1869 D Quarter in BETHNAL GREEN Volume 01C Page 205

          COOPER, CHARLES mmn JOHNSON
          GRO Reference: 1875 M Quarter in SHOREDITCH Volume 01C Page 184

          COOPER, JOHN mmn JOHNSON
          GRO Reference: 1879 D Quarter in SHOREDITCH Volume 01C Page 149
          Last edited by Katarzyna; 14-03-20, 11:29. Reason: added
          Kat
          Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
          My Blog

          Comment


            #6
            Not getting us far but at George's marriage in 1893 father Thomas was deceased. One of the witnesses was Agnes(?) Cooper. Do you know who she was?

            https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...xoCvdEQAvD_BwE
            Kat
            Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
            My Blog

            Comment


              #7
              Originally posted by Katarzyna View Post
              Ah! This could be him born on 1871 census with Mary Ann, Thomas and George - an Upholsterer as in 1881.

              https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...xoCvdEQAvD_BwE
              Tessie has prior census, her tree is on ancestry I think this is her: https://www.ancestry.co.uk/family-tr...80478733/facts

              Although I didn't like the 'mother' she has and had found Johnson like you and much prefer it!





              Carolyn
              Family Tree site

              Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
              Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

              Comment


                #8
                Just wanted to find the correct starting base for the family.

                Edit: There is a record for Thomas and son John at workhouse 1909 but deceased wife is given as Matilda. Could be wrong but needs checking out.

                https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...14/edit/record
                Last edited by Katarzyna; 14-03-20, 13:28.
                Kat
                Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
                My Blog

                Comment


                  #9
                  #6 Marriage for George is incorrect.

                  He married a Mary Ann Bunn 1895 Jan-Feb-Mar Hackney Volume 1b Page 519
                  Mary Ann E Bunn to George Alfred Cooper.
                  This also ties up with his birth George Alfred Cooper MMN Johnson.

                  A
                  t marriage his father is an upholsterer
                  https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...89/edit/record
                  Last edited by Katarzyna; 14-03-20, 14:23. Reason: adding
                  Kat
                  Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
                  My Blog

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Originally posted by Katarzyna View Post
                    Just wanted to find the correct starting base for the family.
                    I agree.
                    Will have a search around.
                    Carolyn
                    Family Tree site

                    Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
                    Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Originally posted by Katarzyna View Post
                      Just wanted to find the correct starting base for the family.

                      Edit: There is a record for Thomas and son John at workhouse 1909 but deceased wife is given as Matilda. Could be wrong but needs checking out.
                      This Thomas and John are on 1891 census - John born Wood Green, Middlesex, England - mother Matilda. Father Thomas but born Devices, Wiltshire, SO NOT the John we are looking for.
                      Kat
                      Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
                      My Blog

                      Comment


                        #12
                        I have Thomas Robert Cooper Bethnal Green, can't be him though!
                        https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bi...=successSource

                        and assume that this is the same one and not the one we are looking for?
                        https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...0aAurDEALw_wcB
                        Carolyn
                        Family Tree site

                        Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
                        Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Originally posted by cbcarolyn View Post
                          I have Thomas Robert Cooper Bethnal Green, can't be him though!
                          https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bi...=successSource

                          and assume that this is the same one and not the one we are looking for?
                          https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...0aAurDEALw_wcB
                          No not that Thomas - he is on 1881 with mother Sophie:
                          https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bi...&rhSource=6598

                          That one is Thomas Robertson not Thomas Robert. Such common names ugh!
                          Last edited by Katarzyna; 14-03-20, 19:51.
                          Kat
                          Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
                          My Blog

                          Comment


                            #14
                            This is the family on 1891 - father Thomas has remarried to Emma.
                            https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...xoCvdEQAvD_BwE

                            Thomas Cooper 45
                            Emma Cooper 39
                            George Cooper 21
                            Mary A Cooper 19
                            James W Cooper 17
                            Charles Cooper 16
                            John Cooper 11
                            Kat
                            Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
                            My Blog

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Is this them, remarried with another child?

                              https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...280.1577663566
                              Carolyn
                              Family Tree site

                              Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
                              Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

                              Comment


                                #16
                                Don't know where Mary Ann and James W were on the 1881 census yet. but their births are:

                                COOPER, JAMES WILLIAM mmn JOHNSON
                                GRO Reference: 1874 M Quarter in SHOREDITCH Volume 01C Page 175

                                COOPER, MARY ANN JOHNSON
                                GRO Reference: 1872 M Quarter in SHOREDITCH Volume 01C Page 181

                                Kat
                                Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
                                My Blog

                                Comment


                                  #17
                                  Originally posted by cbcarolyn View Post
                                  Is this them, remarried with another child?

                                  https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...280.1577663566

                                  Florence is the granddaughter
                                  Kat
                                  Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
                                  My Blog

                                  Comment


                                    #18
                                    James William and Charles at school 1882
                                    https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interacti...xoCvdEQAvD_BwE
                                    Kat
                                    Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
                                    My Blog

                                    Comment


                                      #19
                                      Originally posted by Katarzyna View Post


                                      Florence is the granddaughter
                                      Yes missed initially, mmn willcox or maybe Townend in Edmonton.

                                      odd 2 new children turning up but must be right.
                                      Carolyn
                                      Family Tree site

                                      Researching: Luggs, Freeman - Cornwall; Dayman, Hobbs, Heard - Devon; Wilson, Miles - Northants; Brett, Everett, Clark, Allum - Herts/Essex
                                      Also interested in Proctor, Woodruff

                                      Comment


                                        #20
                                        1881 census for Mary Ann and James Cooper
                                        living with Russell Family 5, Brunswick Square, Shoreditch, London & Middlesex, England

                                        Charles Russell Head Married Male 47 1834 Upholsterer Westminster, Middlesex, England
                                        Jane Russell Wife Married Female 45 1836 - Shoreditch, Middlesex, England
                                        7 other family members PLUS
                                        James Cooper Nephew Single Male 7 1874 - Shoreditch, Middlesex, England
                                        Mary Ann Cooper Niece Single Female 9 1872 - Mile End New Town, Middlesex, England

                                        https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bi...try&h=14982449
                                        Kat
                                        Some of my favourite genealogy treasures are what my ancestors tried to hide!
                                        My Blog

                                        Comment

                                        Working...
                                        X