PDA

View Full Version : Eyes please, if any kind soul has time



Heather Positive Thinker
12-10-11, 14:37
Can anyone see the family of my GGFx2 Richard Foalster (some time Falster/Folster/Flaster) born c 1814/20 Middlesex and living in 1841 and 1861 in Old Brentford/Ealing - a baker. Cant see them in 1851. He married Jane Snell in Ealing too. Many thanks. Head aching now. Wish they had chosen an interesting rare name for one of the first couple of kids :(

Wife: Jane Snell
1822 – 1891

Known Children
John Foalster
1838 –

Mary Ann Foalster
1840 –

Jane Foalster
1846 –

Sarah Foalster
1849 –

Ellen Foalster
1852 –

Eliza Foalster
1855 – 1856

Frederick Richard Foalster
1859 – 1863

margaretmarch
12-10-11, 14:50
Can't see anything on a straight search. I think you might have to trawl through the images as the name must be very badly mistranscribed.
Margaret

Night Owl
12-10-11, 15:04
You'll probably think I'm mad but have a look at this one - surname Hope

http://search.ancestry.co.uk/iexec?htx=view&r=5538&dbid=8860&iid=BRKHO107_1699_1699-0323&fn=Sarah&ln=Hope&st=r&ssrc=&pid=3806038

HO107, piece 1699, folio 332, page 7

margaretmarch
12-10-11, 15:11
You'll probably think I'm mad but have a look at this one - surname Hope

http://search.ancestry.co.uk/iexec?htx=view&r=5538&dbid=8860&iid=BRKHO107_1699_1699-0323&fn=Sarah&ln=Hope&st=r&ssrc=&pid=3806038

HO107, piece 1699, folio 332, page 7

Wow! that's a great find - looks right to me but where does Hope come from!!!
Margaret

Val wish Id never started
12-10-11, 15:47
now I just put Richard and occupation Baker on FMP and nothing came up ?????

margaretmarch
12-10-11, 16:06
now I just put Richard and occupation Baker on FMP and nothing came up ?????

Val - I think Night Owl has found then entered under the name Hope - see her post #3.
Margaret

Heather Positive Thinker
12-10-11, 16:12
Oh thanks so much, but Im not sure thats them sadly as Jane the wife was born in Essex, not Gloucester - and some of the kids are missing or extra - never seen George before but he does feel a rather large gap in later census.- mind you, if they could muck up a surname, they could make more mistakes. Ill just have a quick look to see if a Richard Hope is on earlier/later census :)

Night Owl
12-10-11, 16:23
I still think it might be them. This is George's baptism

http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&rank=1&f3=&f4=f*ster&=&f16=&f17=&rg_f18__date=&rs_f18__date=0&f24=%2c&f19=&f9=richard&f13=jane&gskw=&db=lmabirths&ti=5538&ti.si=0&gss=angs-d&pcat=34&fh=9&h=5043528&recoff=11+33+34+45+46

Heather Positive Thinker
12-10-11, 18:59
Sorry, been distracted by living people :(

I think you may have struck gold with this lot, I am so grateful - its amazing of you. Im going to have a good look later. Im concerned about the gloucestershire thing for Jane as she was defo an essex girl, but it may be they have mixed the whole family up with the "Hope" family xxx

Just seen the George "Forster" baptism, you are absolutely right, thanks so much. Id seen a George Foulster marrying in the area when I was looking earlier but hadnt got round to checking up a bap. Thanks very much, I really appreciate all the work you have put in xxx

Im so pleased, thats really been the highlight of a rotten day xxxxxx

Val wish Id never started
12-10-11, 19:09
Margaret I didnt put a surname just Richard and the occupation and nothing came up ? which is odd ?

Night Owl
12-10-11, 20:18
Hope your day gets better :)