PDA

View Full Version : Help with marriage and census please?



Chrissie Smiff
23-02-11, 18:04
I have to go and serve the dinner in a second, so maybe I should have waited to post this. I shall be back at 7.30 though, when the football starts ;)

Sorry, but I can’t think of any way to make this brief.

I have posted 2 photos on the ancestral photo thread. Opinion seems to be that it is early 1900's. The 2 photographs show my mothers Aunt Florrie and uncle John. After much research, I can’t think it can be anyone other than John Henry Morley, my grandfathers brother who was born in Nottingham in late 1870, and his wife Florrie/Florence? I would love to trace some descendants as I’m sure they would like a copy of the photos but that’s where I come unstuck.

In 1871 John Henry is 6 months old. The last sighting of him that I can be sure of is with his father and siblings in 1891. His father is a widower and gives John’s age as 17, but as he was 10 in 1881 I think this is just a case of fathers not being sure how old their children were.

In 1901 the only John that seems to fit is a widower, but it says born Woodborough and he was actually born in Beeston. Also, the only marriage before that would be in 1892 to an Elizabeth or an Ann and there is no death for either between 1895, when a child was born and 1901.
The only marriage of a John Henry Morley to a Florence (or similar) is in 1904, but, doing a free search, I can’t find a John in Notts of the right age in 1911 with a Florence there too.

I don’t suppose there is anywhere I can check marriages in Nottingham in 1904 is there, as I can’t afford to risk the money of a marriage cert on the off chance it’s him. I would know straight away if it was though as his fathers name was Levi, so not particularly common.

Am I missing something here? I could do with opinions please.

margaretmarch
23-02-11, 20:50
What's the name of the child born to this couple?
Margaret

Chrissie Smiff
23-02-11, 21:13
It's this one Margaret - his name is William Morley aged 8. The father is just John.
Not convinced it's mine though.

http://search.ancestry.co.uk/iexec?htx=view&r=5538&dbid=7814&iid=NTTRG13_3158_3160-0495&fn=John&ln=Morley&st=r&ssrc=&pid=18502084

margaretmarch
23-02-11, 21:13
Could this be your John Henry in 1901 RG13; Piece: 4354; Folio: 116; Page: 39. His year of birth is wrong but the wife is Florence.
Margaret

margaretmarch
23-02-11, 21:16
In your 1901 reference there is an aunt Hannah Paulson do you have her at all?
Margaret

Darksecretz
23-02-11, 21:17
I know that this isnt your John, but I had to post this.... 1901

http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?rank=1&new=1&MSAV=1&msT=1&gss=angs-g&gsfn=john+&gsln=mor***&msbdy=1870&msbpn__ftp=Nottinghamshire%2c+England&msbpn=5279&msbpn_PInfo=7-|1652381|3257|3251|5279|&msfng0=levi&cpxt=1&catBucket=rstp&uidh=lg3&=b%2cy%2cf&msbdp=2&cp=11&pcat=ROOT_CATEGORY&h=18628510&db=uki1901&indiv=1 (http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?rank=1&new=1&MSAV=1&msT=1&gss=angs-g&gsfn=john+&gsln=mor***&msbdy=1870&msbpn__ftp=Nottinghamshire%2c+England&msbpn=5279&msbpn_PInfo=7-%7C1652381%7C3257%7C3251%7C5279%7C&msfng0=levi&cpxt=1&catBucket=rstp&uidh=lg3&=b%2cy%2cf&msbdp=2&cp=11&pcat=ROOT_CATEGORY&h=18628510&db=uki1901&indiv=1)

Joseph Asher 49
Elizabeth Asher 47
Robert Asher 13
Ernest Asher 11
Clara Morley 26
John Morley 29
John Morley 3
Rose Asher 18
John Brooks 27

Chrissie Smiff
23-02-11, 21:18
This mine in 1871 - parents on the page before -

http://search.ancestry.co.uk/iexec?htx=view&r=5538&dbid=7619&iid=NTTRG10_3510_3514-0543&fn=John+Henry&ln=Morley&st=r&ssrc=&pid=7651145

AND 1881 -

http://search.ancestry.co.uk/iexec?htx=view&r=5538&dbid=7572&iid=NTTRG11_3357_3360-0434&fn=John&ln=Morley&st=r&ssrc=&pid=17731771

Chrissie Smiff
23-02-11, 21:20
Will go and have a look at that one in 1901 Margaret - thank you:)

No, I had a quick look but I couldn't find Levi senior with a sister Hannah, or a Hannah Morley marrying a Paulson.

Will have a look at that one too Julie:)

Thank you both :)

Darksecretz
23-02-11, 21:21
Could this be your John Henry in 1901 RG13; Piece: 4354; Folio: 116; Page: 39. His year of birth is wrong but the wife is Florence.
Margaret

this is the link

http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?rank=1&new=1&MSAV=1&msT=1&gss=angs-g&gsfn=john+&gsln=mor***&msbdy=1870&msbpn__ftp=Nottinghamshire%2c+England&msbpn=5279&msbpn_PInfo=7-|1652381|3257|3251|5279|&cpxt=1&catBucket=rstp&uidh=lg3&=b%2cy%2cs&msbdp=2&cp=11&mssng0=florence&pcat=ROOT_CATEGORY&h=27737596&db=uki1901&indiv=1

Chrissie Smiff
23-02-11, 21:26
Thanks Julie, I had just found it :)

If it's them, I think they must have come back to Nottingham after 1911. I can't find a John that fits with a Florence in Nottingham in 1911. MInd you, tjat's just doing a free search.

Chrissie Smiff
23-02-11, 21:28
I had spotted that one with the Ashers as the most likely Julie. The problem is that I couldn't find a death for Clara.

Wouldn't it be funny if that was him and the Ashers were Grey's lot :D

Chrissie Smiff
23-02-11, 21:33
Have done another free search on 1911 and the only John or John Henry with a Florence seems to be that one Margaret found in 1901, stiill no children. They are living in Ecclesall Bierlow. I suppose they could have moved back to Nottingham shortly afterwards :confused:

I think she was a Florence Bagshaw by the way - not that it helps much lol

Darksecretz
23-02-11, 21:35
I had spotted that one with the Ashers as the most likely Julie. The problem is that I couldn't find a death for Clara.Wouldn't it be funny if that was him and the Ashers were Grey's lot :DYEP! it would be so funny wouldnt it? am having a bit of a look but not finding anything obvious at the moment..

Chrissie Smiff
23-02-11, 21:41
That one married to Clara Asher was named John Norton Morley. So that's one to cross off.

Darksecretz
23-02-11, 21:42
poo...

Chrissie Smiff
23-02-11, 21:43
Thanks Julie :) I'm beginning to think this might be one to leave for now. I don't know why but I have a feeling they may not have had children. If they didn't there wouldn't be anyone to pass the photos too. Oh, that's not strictly true. If I could fathom out which Florence she was her relatives might like them.

Darksecretz
23-02-11, 21:48
oooh just a thought, would the marriage be on Yorksbmd? site

Chrissie Smiff
23-02-11, 21:55
Oh, good thinking JUlie - off to check :)

Ahhhhhhh it won't give the grooms fathers name though will it?

Darksecretz
23-02-11, 21:58
Oh, good thinking JUlie - off to check :)

Ahhhhhhh it won't give the grooms fathers name though will it?

no but if it were a church then maybe some kind person might be able to look it up in the pr's for you :smilee:

Chrissie Smiff
23-02-11, 21:59
No, it isn't there. Good idea though.

Darksecretz
23-02-11, 22:02
:(:(:( what about GR? any trees there? or ancestry?

Chrissie Smiff
23-02-11, 22:21
Nothing for John on GR JUlie. I think that's what made me wonder whether they had any children - well, that one kind of logic :rotfl::rotfl:

I never think to check Ancestry. Will have a look.

Darksecretz
23-02-11, 22:31
ooh i wonder if he was under Jack??

Chrissie Smiff
23-02-11, 22:40
Under Jack where Julie? I think if he was known as JAck mum would have written Uncle Jack and not Uncle John on the photo.

Darksecretz
23-02-11, 23:04
sorry Chris, I know that sometimes Johns were known as Jacks just thought its a possible..

Chrissie Smiff
24-02-11, 10:08
Yes Julie, thank you. Anything is worth a try :)