PDA

View Full Version : Jane Swanwick Breedon



ozgirl
24-09-09, 19:18
Jane Hannah Johnson married John Swanwick Breedon in Nottingham in 1880. However in the 1881 census they are listed as John and Jane Swanwick. Then Jane disappears. In 1891 John Swanwick is a lodger, listed as married and in 1901 he is a boarder but is now single.I couldn't find a death to match up with her. I am also having trouble finding John before his marriage. Can anyone find Jane please.

Thanks

Linda:conf:

WendyP
24-09-09, 19:47
could this be him bn 1862 surname SWANNICK

RG10; Piece: 3507; Folio: 5; Page: 4

WendyP
24-09-09, 19:58
should have said the above is the 1871 census


To match for parents names form that 1871 census there is a marriage in Notts in 1864 for a John Swanwick to an Ann Breedon which would account for his double barrel birth name.

ozgirl
24-09-09, 21:39
Yes, that certainly looks like him there. I didn't think of Swanwick with 2 n's. Now to try and find Jane. Thanks for that Wendy.

Linda

Darksecretz
25-09-09, 09:59
Yes, that certainly looks like him there. I didn't think of Swanwick with 2 n's. Now to try and find Jane. Thanks for that Wendy.

Linda

Linda you could always try wildcarding... for example, instead of putting the whole surname, you would just put Swa*** the asterisks act as any amount of letters and combinations,

sometimes less is more, if that makes sense.

ozgirl
25-09-09, 15:36
Thanks Julie, I'll try that in a minute (or half an hour - my washing machine just broke down so I have to mop up the laundry. Fun times!!)

Linda

Darksecretz
25-09-09, 16:13
Thanks Julie, I'll try that in a minute (or half an hour - my washing machine just broke down so I have to mop up the laundry. Fun times!!)

Linda

oops..

ozgirl
25-09-09, 17:29
(1 hour and a dozen towels later...) Unfortunately Jane still has me stumped. She is one of my family of Johnsons, and they are all proving extremely troublesome, with most of them refusing to die! Now her sister has vanished too!

Linda

ozgirl
20-04-15, 19:29
Coming back to this one after some time, I have found an entry on Newspaper archives from 1893 referring to a Jane Swanwick, found drunk in charge of a horse and cart. It gives her address as Massey Street, Nottingham. I am having trouble trying to track this street down in the 1891 archives - have found a reference of RG12/2698 folio 66-70 but still had no luck. Can anyone please help!

Thanks

ozgirl
20-04-15, 19:38
Figured it out and found Massey Street, but she didn't seem to be anywhere on it. Oh well...

Val wish Id never started
20-04-15, 21:23
when and where was she born ? that report you found says she is a lace hand ? I just found a Jane A Swanwick married born abt 1863 Syston Lincolnshire living in Lily Street St Mary Nottingham a Lace Hand ,so maybe not yours ??

ozgirl
20-04-15, 22:38
Jane was born 6th August 1861 at 30 Charlotte Street, Nottingham (to be precise!), her parents were Thomas Johnson and Hannah. In 1881 Hannah is living with John and Jane, Thomas having died in 1877. In 1891 Hannah is living with her other daughter.

http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/7572/NTTRG11_3357_3360-0172/17726273?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.co.u k%2f%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3frank%3d1%26new%3d1%26MSAV%3d1%26gs s%3dangs-g%26gsfn%3djane%26gsln%3dswanwick%26msbdy%3d1861%2 6msbpn__ftp%3dNottingham%252c%2bNottinghamshire%25 2c%2bEngland%26msbpn%3d1652402%26msbpn_PInfo%3d8-%257c0%257c0%257c3257%257c3251%257c0%257c0%257c0%2 57c5279%257c1652402%257c0%257c%26cpxt%3d1%26uidh%3 d3u3%26cp%3d11%26pcat%3dROOT_CATEGORY%26h%3d177262 73%26db%3duki1881%26indiv%3d1%26ml_rpos%3d1&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnRecord


Jane is actually stated to be a Hair Net Hand at the age of 9 in 1871, I got confused with Lace hand, silly me! Interestingly in the 1861 census. just before Jane is born, her family is living next door to that of her future husband!

I think I have found John Swanwick in 1911 - http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/2352/rg14_20621_0165_03/21373285?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.co.u k%2f%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fdb%3d1911England%26h%3d21373285%26 indiv%3dtry%26o_vc%3dRecord%3aOtherRecord%26rhSour ce%3d6598&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnRecord

Gertrude is possibly Gertrude Hook(e), here in 1901 -http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/7814/NTTRG13_3181_3183-0266/18694572?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.co.u k%2f%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3frank%3d1%26new%3d1%26MSAV%3d1%26ms T%3d1%26gss%3dangs-g%26gsfn%3dgerty%26gsln%3dhook%26msbdy%3d1872%26ms bpn__ftp%3dNottingham%252c%2bNottinghamshire%252c% 2bEngland%26msbpn%3d1652402%26msbpn_PInfo%3d8-%257c0%257c0%257c3257%257c3251%257c0%257c0%257c0%2 57c5279%257c1652402%257c0%257c%26cpxt%3d1%26catBuc ket%3drstp%26uidh%3d3u3%26cp%3d11%26pcat%3dROOT_CA TEGORY%26h%3d18694572%26db%3duki1901%26indiv%3d1%2 6ml_rpos%3d1&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnRecord. Her daughter (Gertrude) May is stated to be her sister, but given the age of her mother, I think unlikely. I can't find a marriage between John and Gertrude, but if Jane were still alive this is quite possible.

Val wish Id never started
20-04-15, 22:45
what about this Marriage John Swanwick to a Gertrude Hallam in Dec quarter 1907 7B 269 Mansfield Nottingham

ozgirl
20-04-15, 23:00
Hi Val, yes I saw that one but couldn't find any connection between Hooke and Hallam, plus if they married legitimately in 1907 why would they put on the census that they had been married for 20 years? (Mind you that doesn't mean it's not them. Plus that seems to be the only John and Gertrude Swanwick in England in 1911 :) )

This lot are driving me nuts

Val wish Id never started
20-04-15, 23:49
there is a Gertrude Hallam born abt 1873 living with her husband Frederick in 1901 Nottingham? maybe that marriage is her ? been trying to see if I can find a death for Frederick.

ozgirl
21-04-15, 13:17
Aah - looks like Gertrude married Joseph Dolphin, they are together in 1911 married 3 years, which means John Swanwick married Edith Train.


Yep -1911 for John Swanwick and Edith Annie, married 3 years living in Mansfield, Notts.

Thanks for having a try Val

Val wish Id never started
21-04-15, 18:39
sorry I could not find Jane , married she remarried ?

Val wish Id never started
21-04-15, 19:02
have pmd you think I found her

Val wish Id never started
21-04-15, 20:56
then there is this Mrs Jane Swanwick in 1900
http://interactive.ancestry.com/3145/gb0139s-00591/14324352?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.com% 2f%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fnew%3d1%26gsfn%3djane%26gsln%3dswa nwick%26rank%3d1%26gss%3dangs-g%26pcat%3dROOT_CATEGORY%26h%3d14324352%26db%3dUKC ityCountyDirectories%26indiv%3d1%26ml_rpos%3d50&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnRecord

oh ignore that she is too old

Val wish Id never started
21-04-15, 21:12
another possible
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?rank=1&new=1&MSAV=1&gss=angs-c&gsfn=jane&gsln=swanwick&msbdy=1862&msbpn__ftp=Nottinghamshire%2c+England&msbpn=5279&msbpn_PInfo=7-%7c0%7c0%7c3257%7c3251%7c0%7c0%7c0%7c5279%7c0%7c0% 7c&cpxt=0&catBucket=rstp&uidh=uld&msbdp=2&cp=0&pcat=40&h=1911715&recoff=13+14&db=nyshipphotos&indiv=1&ml_rpos=6

Darksecretz
22-04-15, 07:54
I guess you have tried looking for Hannah/Anna Swannick? [sorry locals say Swannick but is written Swanwick] :)

or maybe praps she went under the name of Breedon?

Darksecretz
22-04-15, 08:40
I know the age is out but might be an idea to keep it on the back boiler

1901: http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?rank=1&new=1&MSAV=1&gss=angs-g&gsfn=jane&gsfn_x=NN&gsln=swan***&msbdy=1861&msbpn__ftp=Nottingham%2c+England&msbpn=5279&msbpn_PInfo=7-%7c0%7c0%7c3257%7c3251%7c0%7c0%7c0%7c5279%7c0%7c0% 7c&cpxt=1&catBucket=rstp&uidh=lg3&msbdp=5&cp=11&pcat=ROOT_CATEGORY&h=23432858&db=uki1901&indiv=1&ml_rpos=22

Darksecretz
22-04-15, 09:45
just parking this here:

http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?rank=1&new=1&MSAV=1&gss=angs-c&gsfn=jane&gsfn_x=NN&gsln=swan***&msbdy=1861&msbpn__ftp=Nottingham%2c+England&msbpn=5279&msbpn_PInfo=7-%7c0%7c0%7c3257%7c3251%7c0%7c0%7c0%7c5279%7c0%7c0% 7c&cpxt=1&catBucket=rstp&uidh=lg3&msbdp=5&cp=11&pcat=BMD_DEATH&h=30930710&db=ONSDeath93&indiv=1&ml_rpos=46

ozgirl
22-04-15, 12:20
Thanks for having a look Julie, will go through those later. My other thought is that she possibly started living with another man, and used his name, but unfortunately there is no way we could ever find that out. My gut feeling is that it is John with Gertrude in 1911 (According to a tree, the daughter Gertrude May married under the name of Hooke, not Swanwick in 1945) and that the marriage broke down and they went their separate ways.

vera2013
22-04-15, 22:00
http://search.ancestry.co.uk//cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&db=FreeBMDMarriage&rank=1&new=1&MSAV=1&gss=angs-d&msgdy=1904&msgdy_x=1&msgpn__ftp=Nottingham%2c+Nottinghamshire%2c+Englan d&msgpn=1652402&msgpn_PInfo=8-%7c0%7c0%7c3257%7c3251%7c0%7c0%7c0%7c5279%7c165240 2%7c0%7c&_F00056EC=7b&dbOnly=_F00056EC%7c_F00056EC_x%2c_F0005906%7c_F000 5906_x&_F0005906=460&uidh=326&pcat=BMD_MARRIAGE&fh=3498&h=27956722&recoff=&fsk=BEFmZmYIgAAi0QFvItg-61-&bsk=&pgoff=11&ml_rpos=3499

This could be the marriage of Gertrude Hook and John Swanwick. It is mistranscribed as 7b 400 - 7b 460 on the image

There is a marriage of Elizabeth Hepzibah G Hook in 1st Quarter of 1904 in Nottingham 7b 460.

http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&db=freebmdmarriage&rank=1&new=1&MSAV=1&gss=angs-d&gsfn=elizabeth+gertrude&gsln=hook*&msbdy=1873&msbpn__ftp=Nottingham%2c+Nottinghamshire%2c+Englan d&msbpn=1652402&msbpn_PInfo=8-%7c0%7c0%7c3257%7c3251%7c0%7c0%7c0%7c5279%7c165240 2%7c0%7c&cpxt=1&catBucket=rstp&uidh=326&_83004003-n_xcl=m&cp=11&pcat=BMD_MARRIAGE&fh=0&h=14351236&recoff=7+9+10&ml_rpos=1

On one of the census for Gertrude and her parents there is an H before her name (1891)

Also listed George Gamble and Mary Rebecca Jepson. Will check these out to see if they married each other

Vera

vera2013
22-04-15, 22:13
http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?rank=1&new=1&MSAV=1&msT=1&gss=angs-c&gsfn=george&gsln=gamble&msrpn__ftp=Nottingham%2c+Nottinghamshire%2c+Englan d&msrpn=1652402&msrpn_PInfo=8-%7c0%7c0%7c3257%7c3251%7c0%7c0%7c0%7c5279%7c165240 2%7c0%7c&cpxt=1&uidh=326&_83004003-n_xcl=f&cp=11&mssng0=mary+rebecca&pcat=35&h=25301633&db=1911England&indiv=1&ml_rpos=1

This is George Gamble with a Mary Rebecca in 1911

Vera

Elaine
22-04-15, 23:46
It's getting late and I don't want to make a mistake but this one intrigues me if only to eliminate her

Jane Swanick

1901 Nottingham as visitor... Laura Pinder who I think was Laura Stones
RG13; Piece: 3175; Folio: 53; Page: 34

http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?rank=1&new=1&MSAV=0&gss=angs-g&gsfn=jane&gsln=swanick&msbdy=1862&msbpn__ftp=nottingham&sbo=1&uidh=aq7&pcat=ROOT_CATEGORY&h=18642492&db=uki1901&indiv=1&ml_rpos=1

Now I know there is a George and Jane 1891

http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=uki1891&indiv=try&h=13592490

RG12; Piece: 2696; Folio: 53; Page: 6

but I was trying to find the son George 1901 census to see if it's the same family as 1891 or Jane had been living under another name 1891 with a son George but haven't connected to Pinder or found young George. Thought it might sort out this Jane as I can't see anything else but I have run out of steam!

Elaine
24-04-15, 21:07
Think she was the one married to George, now I have had another chance to look, think he is George Edward.:question: