PDA

View Full Version : A marriage on Ancestry question



Maureen M.
12-12-07, 10:23
I found a marriage on Ancestry which could possibly be one of my relatives.

The surname is spelt in many different ways, so i'm clutching at straws with this one, my question is, when you have the name up you can click to see others on page, but there are no other names, so if i send for the certificate will it have husbands details, if that makes any sense.

vikki brace
12-12-07, 10:26
As long as you have the gro reference and one spouces name, they will send you the cert

Maureen M.
12-12-07, 10:29
Thanks Vikki,

I wondered why the spouses name was'nt there, it just confused me a little.

Darksecretz
12-12-07, 10:31
Hi Mau,

did you try cross reffin it on FreeBMD?

sometimes they do have them on there :)

vikki brace
12-12-07, 10:31
either it hasn't been transcribed yet or there is an error and it has been put in the wrong place, if both parties are no longer with us, post the details you have and we can see if we can help

Chris in Sussex
12-12-07, 10:33
Maureen

I take it you are looking at the FreeBMD transcriptions on Ancestry. If so it just means that the other people who should be on the page haven't yet been transcribed.

Maureen M.
12-12-07, 10:37
I've looked on both, the name is Mary Broughall 1841 marriage Liverpool 20 755

Unless i've missed doing something

Thanks

vikki brace
12-12-07, 10:45
I don't think they have been transcribed yet, just checked and nothing coming up,

but I did check Lancashirebmd for 1841 and got this

Broughall Mary
Peeling James
Liverpool St Philip

EDIT - Checked complete listing on ancestry and James Peeling 1841 Liverpool 20 255

Merry Monty Montgomery
12-12-07, 10:49
I think her page number is incorrect in the index as no other Liverpool marriage has a page number higher than 300 and something in that Q.

However, all is not lost, as Lancs BMD says she married James Peeling!

Maureen M.
12-12-07, 10:50
Thanks for that Vikki

But if that might be the one on ancestry, its not the one i'm looking for.

I'm hoping to find a Mary Broughall/Brohill/Browel/Browhill married to John Grant.

Thanks for taking the time to look.

Merry Monty Montgomery
12-12-07, 10:51
This might be them in 1841:

HO107; Piece 568; Book: 13; Civil Parish: Liverpool; County: Lancashire; Enumeration District: 52; Folio: 10; Page: 13; Line: 9;

James Peeling, paviour journeyman

KiteRunner
12-12-07, 10:51
James is listed with page number 255, and there are several others for that page, so I should think the page number as transcribed for Mary is wrong. You should check the actual image of the GRO index to see if it could be 255 before ordering the cert - the image on FreeBMD is terrible and as I'm in the library I don't think I would be able to check the image on another site just now.

Maureen M.
12-12-07, 10:51
Thanks Merry and everyone else.

Merry Monty Montgomery
12-12-07, 10:51
Thanks for that Vikki

But if that might be the one on ancestry, its not the one i'm looking for.

I'm hoping to find a Mary Broughall/Brohill/Browel/Browhill married to John Grant.

Thanks for taking the time to look.

Ah!! lol

About what date?

Maureen M.
12-12-07, 10:52
The image is quite clear its 755 on it

KiteRunner
12-12-07, 10:53
Oh, just seen that the James Peeling marriage wasn't the one you wanted. I suppose they may have got married before the start of civil registration?

vikki brace
12-12-07, 10:53
James Peeling 20 255
Mary Broughall 20 755

If you were to order cert, get the reference checked

EDIT - Just seen wrong one, oh well solves that problem

Merry Monty Montgomery
12-12-07, 10:55
The image is quite clear its 755 on it

Yes, but lots of people have the wrong index numbers!

vikki brace
12-12-07, 10:55
The image is quite clear its 755 on it

but it is a typed copy of the original handwritten register, 2's and 7's can look alike, so the error probably happened when it was copied

Maureen M.
12-12-07, 10:57
Ah!! lol

About what date?


I dont know the date, but my G-G-Grandmother married in 1846 her sister married in 1843.

They are on the 1861 Census with my G-G-G-Grandmother as mother-in-law.

I just wanted the marriage of Mary to double check

By the way i'm not to clever at this lol :o

KiteRunner
12-12-07, 10:58
Yes, I was just going to say the same, Vikki (I did manage to look on ancestry after all)

Anyway, there is a possible John Grant / Mary Pilling marriage in Liverpool Jun 1841. Seems a bit unlikely, though... Off to investigate....

KiteRunner
12-12-07, 10:59
No, forget that one - that John Grant married a Mary Enright / Glover (Lancashire BMD says so)

vikki brace
12-12-07, 10:59
By the way i'm not to clever at this lol :o

Neither was I until I joined this site - Its amazing what you can learn ;)

vikki brace
12-12-07, 11:02
Do you have the 1861 census ref?

Maureen M.
12-12-07, 11:07
Sorry Vikki forgot where i put it, just looking

Maureen M.
12-12-07, 11:11
Do you have the 1861 census ref?



RG9; Piece: 2690; Folio: 17; Page: 29;

vikki brace
12-12-07, 11:17
I see both Mary and John were born in Ireland, Is it possible that they married before coming to Liverpool?

Lyn A
12-12-07, 11:17
The mar Qtr 1849 has a Mary Brownbill marriage with possible spouse Thomas Grant. 20/207

Merry Monty Montgomery
12-12-07, 11:18
Might they have married in Ireland? (or have you found her here, I mean UK!, and single previous to this?)

Maureen M.
12-12-07, 11:20
Might they have married in Ireland? (or have you found her here, I mean UK!, and single previous to this?)

Its possible the marriage took place in Ireland, i will go and look through the church records in Liverpool first and see, if i cant find any maybe it was in Ireland, its the different spellings of the name that gets me.

Thanks a lot everyone

KiteRunner
12-12-07, 11:22
Maureen, I should think you would be best to look for John Grant as there will not be variant spellings of his surname (well, I don't think so!)

Maureen M.
12-12-07, 11:25
Maureen, I should think you would be best to look for John Grant as there will not be variant spellings of his surname (well, I don't think so!)

Hi, I've looked through every John Grant Marriage from 1837 to 1861 cant find any that comes close to her surname,

Merry Monty Montgomery
12-12-07, 11:25
Did one of Mary's sisters marry Daniel Tracy?

Maureen M.
12-12-07, 11:27
Did one of Mary's sisters marry Daniel Tracy?


Not on the marriage certificates i've got, dont know an awful lot about this family, thats why i want to get all the certs so i can be sure

Merry Monty Montgomery
12-12-07, 11:33
Just that there's an Esther Brohill on the 1851 b Ireland and I wondered if the lodger's wife was one of her dau's! Esther is too old really, but it's an unusual name and lots of people were pretty vague about thie ages in those days!

HO107; Piece: 2178; Folio: 441; Page: 48

I couldn't see John and Mary Grant the right age on that census.

Maureen M.
12-12-07, 11:39
Just that there's an Esther Brohill on the 1851 b Ireland and I wondered if the lodger's wife was one of her dau's! Esther is too old really, but it's an unusual name and lots of people were pretty vague about thie ages in those days!

HO107; Piece: 2178; Folio: 441; Page: 48

I couldn't see John and Mary Grant the right age on that census.

Esther is in her 60s in 1851/61 and she is aged 66 on her death in 1865

My g-g-grandmothers name was Rosanna, she had a sister Margaret, and on Margarets marriage cert there was an Ann Brohill as witness.

Their fathers name was Andrew

Oh and the address Esther is at on the 1851 census is also the marriage address for my Rosanna and her sister

Merry Monty Montgomery
12-12-07, 11:44
Have you got the 1851 ref?

Maureen M.
12-12-07, 11:46
Have you got the 1851 ref?



HO107; Piece: 2178; Folio: 441; Page: 48;

Maureen M.
12-12-07, 11:59
I have to nip out for a while, please dont think i'm being ignorant if i dont reply to anyone, will look in when i get back,

thanks again for your time.

Merry Monty Montgomery
12-12-07, 12:02
Oh, lol Thats the one I found!! She's 67 already, so older than she was when she died 14 years later!!

Maureen M.
12-12-07, 13:11
Oh, lol Thats the one I found!! She's 67 already, so older than she was when she died 14 years later!!


Must have missed that ref number you put on earlier, sorry for you having to look again.

I dont think Esther even knew how old she was, which was probably quite common in those days.

Thank you