PDA

View Full Version : Fold 3



ozgirl
04-09-19, 13:13
Does anyone have Fold 3 on Ancestry who could have a look at a couple of records to see if a date of death is mentioned? The links are here:

https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=60917&h=39595&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=xig124&_phstart=successSource

here

https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=60917&h=706707&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=xig126&_phstart=successSource

and possibly here:

https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=60917&h=779157&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=xig127&_phstart=successSource

Many thanks.

ozgirl
04-09-19, 19:12
I managed to take out a free trial, and eventually found them on the site. Unfortunately no mention of death dates, so the demise George Attewell, b. 1842 will have to remain a secret.

Elaine
04-09-19, 20:11
I found his army records on FMP, he was off to Carnarvon after discharge

Army index
1861 Malta
1871 Chatham

These were the 3 records on FMP

Anne in Carlisle
04-09-19, 20:24
Yes, I recently found a record on FMP which I assume was the same as the one not available to me on Fold 3. I might be wrong, maybe there was more on Fold 3?
Anne

Elaine
04-09-19, 20:27
Was Emma's father William Rees?

Elaine
04-09-19, 20:38
There's a marrige here, Liverpool 1890 for an Emma Attewell to John Warren pensioner

https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=2197&h=4689969&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=FhD24596&_phstart=successSource

think they are then in Woolwich 1891

https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=6598&h=7267219&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=FhD24593&_phstart=successSource

but can't say anything definite for George after 1881 census to 1890

Elaine
04-09-19, 20:53
Found an article on him 1887, let me have your preferred email and I will send it, would rather you read it first.

ozgirl
04-09-19, 22:54
Thank you for looking Elaine - I couldn't find anything for him on FMP - must not have been looking in the right place! I think I have found the articles you mention - there is one about him and Emma's sister, and another one in November where Emma takes him to court and is granted a judicial separation. She presumably moved to Liverpool then. I wonder how likely it is that Emma lied about being a widow when she remarried. There is a final news report of George having left as Landlord of the Dolphin Inn, Wrexham, in Dec 1887.

Elaine
04-09-19, 23:00
Yep you got them, I found 4 and he has to pay for the upkeep in the end.

Elaine
04-09-19, 23:02
Thought this was interesting

ozgirl
04-09-19, 23:21
Just found this: (Incorrect name though, but it is definitely him)

https://www.rct.uk/collection/search#/1/collection/2500978/sergeant-g-attlewell-dcm-23rd-regiment-royal-welsh-fusiliers

He was my 3xgreat-uncle.

ozgirl
04-09-19, 23:26
Thought this was interesting

Ooh - so it looks as though John Warren and George Attewell knew each other!

Elaine
04-09-19, 23:34
Wow, fantastic photo

Re:John
Looking at the occupations, I think so but didn't look for any records

cbcarolyn
05-09-19, 00:00
wow photo a great find

Elaine
05-09-19, 21:01
On FMP and fold3

John Warren was in the North Staffordshire Regiment (The Prince Of Wales's) - 64Th & 98Th Foot
Attestation service number 1960

Lin Fisher
09-09-19, 19:13
What a lovely photo, Linda.