PDA

View Full Version : Where did Prudence go?



PhotoFamily
11-08-13, 06:24
Prudence COVERLY, d/o Edward Coverly & Elizabeth Tilley
born 12 Mar 1828
with her father in 1841, MEOT - aged "10"

Can't find her after that - can anyone else?

Thanks
Sarah

margaretmarch
11-08-13, 08:33
Prudence COVERLY, d/o Edward Coverly & Elizabeth Tilley
born 12 Mar 1828
with her father in 1841, MEOT - aged "10"

Can't find her after that - can anyone else?

Thanks
Sarah

Not having much luck so far.

Saw the father Edward dies in 1846 when she would have been 16 so either in service, the workhouse or married by 1851. Can't see any signs of any of those.

Maybe gone abroad? Can't see sister Elizabeth either.

Margaret

margaretmarch
11-08-13, 08:43
Did you notice that on the 1841 they are listed as not born in county yet they are living in Middlesex and I can see a baptism for Prudence in Middlesex.

Margaret

Frazzled
11-08-13, 08:55
Just noticed that all the family in 1841 are not born in county do you think this is a mistake?

Edward old enough to be their grandfather, did he marry late or do you think this may be another relative?

Frazzled
11-08-13, 08:55
Beat me to it Margaret

JudithM
11-08-13, 08:56
Not born in county could just mean that they were born over the border in the city of London.

Loopy Linda in La La Land
11-08-13, 09:06
Could this be Elizabeth?

http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/8860/MDXHO107_1553_1553-0250/526485?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.co.uk% 2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3frank%3d1%26new%3d1%26MSAV%3d0%26ms T%3d1%26gss%3dangs-c%26gsfn%3delizabeth%26gsln%3dcoverley%26uidh%3dpd 3%26pcat%3d1851UKI%26h%3d526485%26recoff%3d8%2b9%2 6db%3duki1851%26indiv%3d1&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnRecord

Prudence is on quite a few trees on Ancestry but none of those have track of her after 1841 census. On some on them father is listed as Edward de Coverly

Linda

Janet in Yorkshire
11-08-13, 12:07
Brother Charles became a locksmith & stayed in MEOT 1851 - 1871 - but no sign of any siblings with him.
ETA - born Whitechapel

Jay

Janet in Yorkshire
11-08-13, 12:21
LMA, image for bp reg St Mary Whitechapel
Elizabeth b 10 Oct 1823; Prudence b 26 Feb 1828
both bp 27 Apr 1828, daughters of Edward & Elizabeth - Edward was a porter.
http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/1558/31280_194817-00235/1506542?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.co.uk %2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fdb%3dLMAbirths%26rank%3d1%26new%3d 1%26so%3d3%26MSAV%3d0%26msT%3d1%26gss%3dms_db%26gs ln%3dcoverly%26dbOnly%3d_F0005A5E%257c_F0005A5E_x% 26dbOnly%3d_F0005A49%257c_F0005A49_x%26dbOnly%3d_F 00058A6%257c_F00058A6_x%26uidh%3db78&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnSearchResults

Jay

Janet in Yorkshire
11-08-13, 12:28
Charles James Coverly son of Edward & Elis - Edwards is a fishmonger
born 18 mar 1830
bp 16 Jun 1833 St Mary Whitechapel
http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/1558/31280_194818-00044/1275599?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.co.uk %2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fdb%3dLMAbirths%26rank%3d1%26new%3d 1%26so%3d3%26MSAV%3d0%26msT%3d1%26gss%3dms_db%26gs ln%3dcoverly%26dbOnly%3d_F0005A5E%257c_F0005A5E_x% 26dbOnly%3d_F0005A49%257c_F0005A49_x%26dbOnly%3d_F 00058A6%257c_F00058A6_x%26uidh%3db78&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnSearchResults

Janet in Yorkshire
11-08-13, 12:32
Just noticed that all the family in 1841 are not born in county do you think this is a mistake?

Edward old enough to be their grandfather, did he marry late or do you think this may be another relative?

Edward was a widower when he married Elizabeth Tilley
http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/1623/31280_194851-00773/2197127?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.co.uk %2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3findiv%3d1%26db%3dLMAmarriages%26ra nk%3d1%26new%3d1%26MSAV%3d0%26msT%3d1%26gss%3dangs-d%26gsln%3dcoverly%26dbOnly%3d_F00058A6%257c_F0005 8A6_x%252c_F0005A5D%257c_F0005A5D_x%252c_F0005A49% 257c_F0005A49_x%26uidh%3db78%26pcat%3d34%26fh%3d35 %26h%3d2197127%26recoff%3d10%26fsk%3dBEFq368IgAAGV wAYz3A-61-%26bsk%3d%26pgoff%3d&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnRecord

Jay

Janet in Yorkshire
11-08-13, 12:36
Could this be Elizabeth signing as a witness at brother Charles' marriage?

http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/1623/31280_194854-00288/2202412?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.co.uk %2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3fdb%3dLMAmarriages%26rank%3d1%26new %3d1%26MSAV%3d0%26msT%3d1%26gss%3dangs-d%26gsln%3dcoverly%26dbOnly%3d_F00058A6%257c_F0005 8A6_x%252c_F0005A5D%257c_F0005A5D_x%252c_F0005A49% 257c_F0005A49_x%26uidh%3db78%26gl%3d%26gst%3d%26hc %3d20%26fh%3d40%26fsk%3dBEFq368IgAAGVwAYz4Q-61-&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnSearchResults

Janet in Yorkshire
11-08-13, 12:38
Marriage for Elizabeth????
http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/1623/31280_194977-00457/6061676?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.co.uk %2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3findiv%3d1%26db%3dLMAmarriages%26ra nk%3d1%26new%3d1%26MSAV%3d0%26msT%3d1%26gss%3dangs-d%26gsln%3dcoverly%26dbOnly%3d_F00058A6%257c_F0005 8A6_x%252c_F0005A5D%257c_F0005A5D_x%252c_F0005A49% 257c_F0005A49_x%26uidh%3db78%26pcat%3d34%26fh%3d60 %26h%3d6061676%26recoff%3d9%2b28%26fsk%3dBEFq368Ig AAGVwAYz5g-61-%26bsk%3d%26pgoff%3d&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnRecord

Jay

PhotoFamily
11-08-13, 17:59
Yes, the girls did go "into service" - I have a record of the father petitioning the Company for relief to buy his daughters clothes for entering service. Also, I have Elizabeth's marriage, and followed her in the census.

But I've been unable to find Prudence. I also wondered if she went overseas, and possibly married there. She definitely had cousins in Canada and the US.

margaretmarch
11-08-13, 20:00
Yes, the girls did go "into service" - I have a record of the father petitioning the Company for relief to buy his daughters clothes for entering service. Also, I have Elizabeth's marriage, and followed her in the census.

But I've been unable to find Prudence. I also wondered if she went overseas, and possibly married there. She definitely had cousins in Canada and the US.

Nothing coming up on the passenger lists.
Margaret

PhotoFamily
12-08-13, 00:12
Thank you all for looking. I still think going overseas is the most likely hole to have disappeared into. I wondered if she could have been transported, too.

Val wish Id never started
12-08-13, 00:51
I tried to find her and not a sausage ? sorry

PhotoFamily
12-08-13, 04:08
Thanks, Val. I thinks she's lost to history, but - ya never know! I've thought that before about other lost-now-found sheep.

Val wish Id never started
12-08-13, 10:46
did she by chance have a middle name ?

PhotoFamily
14-08-13, 03:38
Hi, Val -
No middle name that I know of - and I do have a few records for her.

Sarah

vera2013
14-08-13, 14:42
I have searched and searched, even under P. I wondered if she had married and also changed her first name but nothing in 1851 which looks like her re dob or addresses. She is not with any of her half sibs although I found Charles with one prior to his marriage. Wonder if she became sick and was incarcerated. There is a PC in Banstead Hospital in a later Census but nil else given re pob.

You mention that father requested from the Company (? Fishmongers) some monies for clothing for the girls to go into service. Is there any more information on that re dates or where she was to be employed?

Wondered also how Elizabeth ended up in Paddington in the Harrow Road. Could Prudence have been in that area also.

Lot of wondering and not much in the way of answers I'm afraid.

Vera

Val wish Id never started
14-08-13, 19:45
Just found a marriage for a Priscilla Coverly 1848 sort of similar names and I cannot so far find a birth for a Priscilla Coverly ? in her time frame and Banns are in Paddington St Mary?

http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?new=1&gsfn=priscilla&gsln=coverly&rank=1&gss=angs-g&sbo=1&pcat=ROOT_CATEGORY&h=5954201&recoff=9+10+30&db=LMAmarriages&indiv=1

Val wish Id never started
14-08-13, 19:57
http://interactive.ancestry.co.uk/1623/31280_198751-00263/3967912?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.co.uk %2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3findiv%3d1%26db%3dLMAmarriages%26ra nk%3d1%26new%3d1%26MSAV%3d1%26msT%3d1%26gss%3dangs-d%26gsfn%3dpriscilla%26gsln%3dcoverly%26msgdy%3d18 48%26msfng0%3dedward%26dbOnly%3d_F00058A6%257c_F00 058A6_x%252c_F0005A5D%257c_F0005A5D_x%252c_F0005A4 9%257c_F0005A49_x%26uidh%3duld%26pcat%3d34%26fh%3d 3%26h%3d3967912%26recoff%3d10%2b30%2b41%2b42%2b56&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnRecord
could it be her ,Father is Edward Coverly

Val wish Id never started
14-08-13, 20:21
blast think I may be wrong ggggggggggggggggggrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

vera2013
15-08-13, 01:40
That looks interesting Val. Edward was a Beadle at the Company of Fishmongers. Saw that on another child's marriage somewhere. Maybe she is one of the other family members from Edward's 1st marriage but she is in Paddington where Elizabeth from Edwards second marriage was living prior to her own marriage. Think Edward's first wife was a Priscilla. Wonder what the connection is with Paddington for a family from the City and East End.

Vera

PhotoFamily
15-08-13, 04:36
Sorry to be away so long.
Priscilla is Prudence's half sister. Priscilla married her first cousin :)
Priscilla's husband's father was Priscilla's father's twin (no way to know if they were identical).

Yes, Edward's first wife was Priscilla Tennant. Edward & Priscilla also had a child named Prudence, who died within days of birth.

The relief petition was in 1839, and Prudence's age then was stated to be 12. No employer stated.

Elizabeth married John Luttman in 1856.

If Pru died in the workhouse, she should still have had a death cert in her name, altho I suppose it may have been early enough to have been messed up?

Loltel, can you help with this?

Thank you
Sarah